Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Cardiff City 2-2 Sheffield United

Four goals inside 38 minutes, then an hour of Cardiff pressure that never became a winner.

Published · Updated

Sat 15:00 · Cardiff City Stadium · Championship

Match report

Nobody in this fixture had lost coming in, and nobody had won either: two draws each, and Sheffield United arrived without conceding a league goal all season. That record lasted 118 seconds. Cian Ashford found space and slid the ball wide to Jack Moylan, who cut inside and fired Cardiff City in front before much of a 21,036 crowd had settled.

The reply was even faster and it came twice. Alex Robertson brought down Tom Cannon in the fourth minute and Cannon sent Nathan Trott the wrong way from the spot. Three minutes later Patrick Bamford crossed for Callum O'Hare to place the ball into the bottom right corner, and a side that had scored two goals all season suddenly had two in seven minutes at the Cardiff City Stadium. Cardiff steadied, and on 38 Ollie Tanner danced through and forced the save from which Ashford fired into an empty net. Four goals inside 38 minutes, and not another one all afternoon.

The second half was one-way traffic that never paid out. Perry Ng hit the bar late on, Yousef Salech diverted the follow-up wide, and Brian Barry-Murphy emptied his bench in a rush: Willock on 72, then Joel Colwill, Isaak Davies and Callum Robinson together on 85, Scanlon in stoppage time. Krystian Bielik's debut and Gabriel Osho's return from injury were the selection notes on a day that deserved a winner and refused to produce one.

Three draws from three now for Cardiff, and the same for Sheffield United, the side Barry-Murphy called the highest possible challenge before kick-off. On the day the challenge ran the other way: Cardiff had 67 per cent of the ball, outshot the promotion favourites 28 to 6, and reached an expected goals figure of 2.27 to 1.53, yet still left with a point instead of three.

What Barry-Murphy said

"We're disappointed not to win. It felt as if maybe we should have but we understand Sheffield United have a very strong team in this division so today we have to accept the draw," the Cardiff manager said afterwards. "When you lose two quick goals, it's easy to go away from the game plan but the players showed a lot of courage and a really strong mentality to still play really brave football." On debutant Krystian Bielik: "I thought he had a great debut, really good through the game. In the second half I thought he showed his real quality and calmness and composure."

What Ashford said

Cian Ashford, who equalised on 38 after Ollie Tanner forced the save, described the goal plainly: "The keeper pulled off a save and it fell to me, right place, right time." On the hour that followed: "The performance in that second half, we were really dominant and we kept our foot on the gas." And on where three draws leave a side that has not lost: "We're definitely glass half-full. It's a shame that we didn't quite get the result this weekend, but we're all positive. When we're playing with the freedom we've got, and you hear the fans right behind you as well, it is really enjoyable for every single player on the pitch."

The match in numbers

How it happened

CardiffSheffield Utd
  1. 2′

    J. Moylan

    Cardiff · Normal Goal

    ↗ C. Ashford

  2. 4′

    Alex Robertson

    Cardiff · Yellow Card

  3. 4′

    T. Cannon

    Sheffield Utd · Penalty

  4. 7′

    C. O'Hare

    Sheffield Utd · Normal Goal

    ↗ P. Bamford

  5. 10′

    Mark McGuinness

    Sheffield Utd · Yellow Card

  6. 33′

    Jack Moylan

    Cardiff · Yellow Card

  7. 38′

    C. Ashford

    Cardiff · Normal Goal

  8. 75′

    Sydie Peck

    Sheffield Utd · Yellow Card

The numbers

Cardiff · Sheffield Utd

67%Possession33%
2.24Expected goals1.28
28Shots6
10On target4
21Shots in box4
13Corners2
85%Pass accuracy68%
12Fouls11
2Saves8
2Offsides1
2Yellow cards2

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Cardiff

Inside the box

21

Outside

7

Sheffield Utd

Inside the box

4

Outside

2

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Cardiff City put 10 of 28 shots on target (36%). Sheffield United managed 4 of 6 (67%).

    this match · both sides · shot accuracy

  2. 2

    Joel Bagan made 4 key passes, exceeding Sheffield United's entire team total of 3.

    this match · all players · chance creation

  3. 3

    Cardiff City took 21 shots inside the box, more than Sheffield United's 6 attempts from every distance combined.

    this match · both sides · shot location

  4. 4

    Cardiff City had 67% of the ball to Sheffield United's 33% and still shared the points.

    this match · both sides · possession

  5. 5

    Cardiff City outshot Sheffield United 28 to 6.

    this match · both sides · shots

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Cardiff 4-2-3-1

9Y. Salech
6.3
8J. Moylan
7.2⚽
10R. Colwill
11O. Tanner
6.9
45C. Ashford
7.7⚽↗1
18A. Robertson
6.9
3J. Bagan
8.3
4G. Osho
7.3
5K. Bielik
6.6
38P. Ng
7.2
1N. Trott
6.3

Sheffield Utd 4-4-2

9T. Cannon
7.3⚽
45P. Bamford
6.3↗1
10C. O'Hare
7.9⚽
42S. Peck
5.9
7J. Rothwell
6.2
11R. Donovan
6.3
3S. McCallum
7.2
25M. McGuinness
6.9
5J. Tanganga
7.2
33J. Baptiste
6.7
1M. Cooper
7.3

Player ratings

Star man Joel Bagan (Cardiff) 8.3

Cardiff

  • Joel Bagan8.3
  • Cian Ashford ⚽ ↗7.7
  • Gabriel Osho7.3
  • Perry Ng7.2
  • Jack Moylan ⚽7.2
  • Chris Willock7.0
  • Alex Robertson6.9
  • Ollie Tanner6.9
  • Joel Colwill6.7
  • Krystian Bielik6.6
  • Nathan Trott6.3
  • Rubin Colwill6.3
  • Yousef Salech6.3
  • Isaak Davies6.3
  • Callum Robinson6.3
  • Calum Scanlon1′

Sheffield Utd

  • Callum O'Hare ⚽7.9
  • Michael Cooper7.3
  • Thomas Cannon ⚽7.3
  • Japhet Tanganga7.2
  • Sam McCallum7.2
  • Kalvin Phillips7.2
  • Mark McGuinness6.9
  • Jamal Baptiste6.7
  • Jamie Shackleton6.7
  • Rhys Norrington-Davies6.6
  • Jaïro Riedewald6.6
  • Ben Brereton Díaz6.5
  • Romelle Donovan6.3
  • Patrick Bamford ↗6.3
  • Joe Rothwell6.2
  • Sydie Peck5.9

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

Championship

17NorwichP8-19
18Sheffield UtdP8-29
19PortsmouthP7-18
20WatfordP8-38
21CardiffP8-27
22DerbyP8-75

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Recent form and next fixtures

Form

Cardiff City

Last 3

  • DHWrexham1-1
  • DADerby2-2
  • DHSheff Utd2-2

Sheffield United

Last 3

  • DHBirmingham0-0
  • DASwansea0-0
  • DACardiff2-2
Sources and verification

Your reaction