Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Derby County 0-3 Swansea City

Two minutes in, Opoku's shot took a touch and Swansea City never looked back. Three away goals, a clean sheet, and the unbeaten start rolls on.

Published · Updated

Sat 12:30 · Pride Park · Championship

Match report

Swansea City needed 118 seconds at Pride Park. Joseph Opoku's deflected finish put the visitors in front, Jisung Eom turned in a rebound on the stroke of half-time, and substitute Ronald added a third in stoppage time. Derby County pressed after the break and found Lawrence Vigouroux's clean sheet in the way. The club called it an exemplary away performance, and the unbeaten start to the Championship season goes on.

Opoku's afternoon lasted 23 minutes before Moussa Yeo replaced him, so the opening goal did all his work. Luka Cundle watchers had a quieter day: Jay Fulton captained the midfield until the hour, when Stephen Eustaquio, Elijah Just and Zan Vipotnik arrived together, and Ronald followed for Eom with four minutes left, in time to score.

John Eustace changed three at half-time, sending on Ward, Szmodics and Brewster together, and Derby did press. What Derby could not do was hit the target: not one of eight Derby shots forced a save from Lawrence Vigouroux all afternoon. Langås, Sanderson and Travis were all booked in a twelve-minute spell after the hour as the game got away from the hosts, and Ronald's stoppage-time third settled the margin.

What Matos said

"This was a good game, we started really well and that gave us the platform and the calmness to face a team that is very difficult to play against," head coach Vitor Matos said. He put the win on the whole squad rather than the scorers: "The whole team put in a good performance. The strikers defended and pressed, the midfielders made the team compact and then the defenders could give us much more stability," and added that "the players that came into the side and that came on from the bench made a big impact on the game." On the 1,300-odd Jack Army who travelled: "When the belief is there, then the connection is there. We feel it very strongly at the moment." Captain Jay Fulton, replaced on 65 minutes, called leading the side to the win a proud moment.

The statistics read like a siege. Swansea produced 23 shots, put 12 on target and reached 3.33 expected goals, against a Derby side that did not hit the target once all afternoon. Centre-half Stephen Welsh's 8.3 rating led everyone on the pitch. Swansea are third, unbeaten, seven points from three, and Watford come to the Swansea.com Stadium on Tuesday night.

The match in numbers

How it happened

DerbySwansea
  1. 2′

    J. Opoku

    Swansea · Normal Goal

    ↗ Jisung Eom

  2. 44′

    Jisung Eom

    Swansea · Normal Goal

  3. 69′

    Sondre Langås

    Derby · Yellow Card

  4. 73′

    Marko Stamenic

    Swansea · Yellow Card

  5. 79′

    Dion Sanderson

    Derby · Yellow Card

  6. 81′

    Lewis Travis

    Derby · Yellow Card

  7. 84′

    Elijah Just

    Swansea · Yellow Card

  8. 90′

    Ronald

    Swansea · Normal Goal

    ↗ S. Eustaquio

The numbers

Derby · Swansea

47%Possession53%
0.70Expected goals3.00
8Shots23
0On target12
5Shots in box15
5Corners6
76%Pass accuracy83%
16Fouls7
9Saves0
5Offsides4
3Yellow cards2

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Derby

Inside the box

5

Outside

3

Swansea

Inside the box

15

Outside

8

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Swansea City's 3 goals came from 3 different scorers. No player scored twice.

    this match · both sides · scoring spread

  2. 2

    Derby County put 0 of 8 shots on target (0%). Swansea City managed 12 of 23 (52%).

    this match · both sides · shot accuracy

  3. 3

    Josh Key made 5 key passes, exceeding Derby County's entire team total of 4.

    this match · all players · chance creation

  4. 4

    Swansea City took 15 shots inside the box, more than Derby County's 8 attempts from every distance combined.

    this match · both sides · shot location

  5. 5

    Swansea City's 3.00 expected goals beat Derby County's 0.70.

    this match · both sides · xg

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Derby 4-2-3-1

15L. Salvesen
6.3
33C. Blackett-Taylor
5.9
8B. Clark
6.7
26R. Hedges
6.3
27L. Travis
6.6
20A. Mowatt
7.2
18C. Taylor
6.2
28D. Sanderson
6.9
6S. Langas
22M. Johnston
5.9
1J. Widell Zetterstrom

Swansea 4-3-3

10Jisung Eom
8.2⚽↗1
33A. Idah
6.2
30J. Opoku
7.0⚽
6M. Stamenic
7.3
4J. Fulton
7.2
7M. Widell
6.9
14J. Tymon
7.0
23S. Welsh
8.3
26F. Lissah
7.3
2J. Key
7.6
22L. Vigouroux
6.6

Player ratings

Star man Stephen Welsh (Swansea) 8.3

Derby

  • Jacob Widell Zetterström7.9
  • Alex Mowatt7.2
  • Dion Sanderson6.9
  • Bobby Clark6.7
  • Sammie Szmodics6.7
  • Rhian Brewster6.7
  • Lewis Travis6.6
  • Ryan Hedges6.3
  • Lars-Jørgen Salvesen6.3
  • Joe Ward6.3
  • Owen Eames6.3
  • Charlie Taylor6.2
  • Filip Bilbija6.2
  • Max Johnston5.9
  • Sondre Langås5.9
  • Corey Blackett-Taylor5.9

Swansea

  • Stephen Welsh8.3
  • Jisung Eom ⚽ ↗8.2
  • Josh Key7.6
  • Ronald ⚽7.6
  • Filip Lissah7.3
  • Marko Stamenic7.3
  • Jay Fulton7.2
  • Moussa Kounfolo Yeo7.2
  • Stephen Eustaquio ↗7.2
  • Josh Tymon7.0
  • Joseph Opoku ⚽7.0
  • Melker Widell6.9
  • Žan Vipotnik6.9
  • Lawrence Vigouroux6.6
  • Elijah Just6.5
  • Adam Idah6.2

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

Championship

1SwanseaP8+717
2West HamP8+1115
21CardiffP8-27
22DerbyP8-75
23PrestonP8-74

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Last meetings

Feb 2026Derby County 2-0 Swansea City, Pride Park

Nov 2025Swansea City 1-2 Derby County, Swansea.com Stadium

Recent form and next fixtures

Form

Swansea City

Last 3

  • WAStoke2-1
  • DHSheff Utd0-0
  • WADerby3-0

Derby County

Last 3

  • LACharlton1-2
  • DHCardiff2-2
  • LHSwansea0-3
Sources and verification

Your reaction