Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Millwall 0-3 Wrexham

A deflected cross, a Moore finish from 20 yards and Ekomié's first goal for the club. Wrexham's first win of the season lifts Wrexham from 22nd to 11th.

Published · Updated

Wed 19:45 · The Den · Championship

Match report

Wrexham's first win of the Championship season came at the ground where the first win of last season came, and it was never close. On 28 minutes Oliver Langford played advantage after Josh Windass was fouled, Kieffer Moore pounced and found Issa Kaboré, and Kaboré's cross deflected off Zak Sturge past Max Crocombe, an own goal on the EFL's and Millwall's own records, though Wrexham's report credits Kaboré. Seven minutes into the second half Callum Doyle carried the ball out from the back, found Windass, and Windass squared for Moore to finish low into the corner from 20 yards. Danny Imray, on for Kaboré, crossed low from the right on 69 minutes and Jacques Ekomié got across his man to finish right-footed, a first Wrexham goal in his second appearance.

Phil Parkinson made four changes from the Birmingham defeat: Kaboré's first start since his move from Manchester City became permanent, Matty James in central midfield, and first starts of the season for Max Cleworth and Windass. Millwall's chances were Mark Sykes firing wide across goal on 11 minutes, Jenson Metcalfe's free-kick over the bar after Ben Whiteman was booked for fouling Josh Coburn, and Lyndon Dykes dragging a shot wide in first-half stoppage time. Lewis O'Brien leaned back and shot over from Moore's pass a minute before the second goal. Joe Worrall and Callum O'Hare, both signed on deadline day, were registered and on the bench, unused. Ryan Longman fired at Crocombe with his first touch as the Den emptied, and Wrexham kept a first clean sheet of the season.

Phil Parkinson put the win on the response to the Birmingham defeat. "I'm pleased to get the first win of the season," he said. "I felt it was deserved, and I'm pleased with the response after getting beaten by Birmingham. In reality, we probably should have had more points in the two games prior to that, but you've got to respond, and I felt we did on Wednesday." On what the ground asks of a visiting side: "Coming to The Den, you've got to be ready. Your mentality must be strong, and your character has got to be right. It's about trying to get an element of control in the game, but it's also about dealing with the physicality. We got better and better in terms of dictating the game with the football." Jacques Ekomié's first goal for the club, in his second appearance, got its own line. "Finally, the third one was a real icing on the cake goal for us, and what a moment it was for young Jacques in front of our fans." Alex Neil named a Millwall side stripped by injuries. "It's frustrating because we're probably down to our last third of the squad in terms of trying to get a team on the pitch and trying to be competitive at the level," the Millwall manager told BBC Sport. Casper De Norre, booked on 18 minutes, came off two minutes before half-time, and Neil told Sky Sports that was where the game turned. "I thought it changed when we lost Casper. He was very influential in the game."

API-Football's team statistics, which the provider did not publish until Saturday morning, say the clean sheet was absolute. Millwall did not put a shot on target all night, from four attempts and one of those inside the box, and Wrexham's goalkeeper was not called on for a save. Wrexham held 61 per cent of the ball and took nine shots, eight of those from inside the box, for an expected goals figure of 0.88 against Millwall's 0.23. Jacques Ekomié, who scored the third, rates highest of any player in the match at 8.3.

The numbers move a long way for one night. Wrexham go from 22nd to 11th on five points from four, goal difference plus two, and the four goals conceded is the joint fourth-fewest in the Championship behind Swansea City, QPR and Charlton. Wrexham have won on the last two visits to the Den, 2-0 in August 2025 and 3-0 on Wednesday, while Millwall have conceded eight in the last two league games. Swansea City away on Saturday night at 20:00 is next, the first meeting with Swansea City this season, then Burnley at home on Tuesday.

The match in numbers

How it happened

MillwallWrexham
  1. 18′

    Casper De Norre

    Millwall · Yellow Card

  2. 28′

    Z. Sturge

    Wrexham · Own Goal

  3. 36′

    Ben Whiteman

    Wrexham · Yellow Card

  4. 52′

    K. Moore

    Wrexham · Normal Goal

    ↗ J. Windass

  5. 56′

    Lyndon Dykes

    Millwall · Yellow Card

  6. 69′

    J. Ekomie

    Wrexham · Normal Goal

    ↗ D. Imray

The numbers

Millwall · Wrexham

39%Possession61%
0.23Expected goals0.88
4Shots9
0On target3
1Shots in box8
1Corners2
75%Pass accuracy84%
11Fouls14
1Saves0
0Offsides1
2Yellow cards1

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Millwall

Inside the box

1

Outside

3

Wrexham

Inside the box

8

Outside

1

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Millwall put 0 of 4 shots on target (0%). Wrexham managed 3 of 9 (33%).

    this match · both sides · shot accuracy

  2. 2

    Wrexham took 8 shots inside the box, more than Millwall's 4 attempts from every distance combined.

    this match · both sides · shot location

  3. 3

    Wrexham outshot Millwall 9 to 4.

    this match · both sides · shots

  4. 4

    Millwall did not put a shot on target. Wrexham put 3 on target.

    this match · both sides · shotsOn

  5. 5

    Jacques Ekomié's 8.3 was the top rating of anyone who played 30 minutes, and led the game for tackles (4).

    this match · 30+ minutes · rating

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Millwall 3-1-4-2

13L. Dykes
6.9
19J. Coburn
6.9
3Z. Sturge
5.9
14J. Metcalfe
6.9
16D. Kelly
6.2
17M. Sykes
6.0
24C. De Norre
6.7
12E. Baggott
6.3
5J. Cooper
6.2
6C. Taylor
6.0
15M. Crocombe
6.2

Wrexham 3-4-2-1

19K. Moore
7.6⚽
27L. O'Brien
6.5
10J. Windass
6.7↗1
3J. Ekomie
8B. Whiteman
6.3
37M. James
6.9
12I. Kaboré
6.9
2C. Doyle
7.2
5D. Hyam
7.0
4M. Cleworth
7.3
22A. Patterson
6.7

Player ratings

Jacques Ekomié. Paté kroute / CC0 · cropped archive photoStar man Jacques Ekomié (Wrexham) 8.3

Paté kroute / CC0 · cropped archive photo

Millwall

  • Jenson Metcalfe6.9
  • Josh Coburn6.9
  • Lyndon Dykes6.9
  • Jordi Osei-Tutu6.9
  • Casper De Norre6.7
  • Camiel Neghli6.6
  • Alfie Massey6.6
  • Derek Mazou-Sacko6.5
  • Elkan Baggott6.3
  • Zak Lovelace6.3
  • Max Crocombe6.2
  • Jake Cooper6.2
  • Daniel Kelly6.2
  • Caleb Taylor6.0
  • Mark Sykes6.0
  • Zak Sturge5.9

Wrexham

  • Jacques Ekomié ⚽8.3
  • Kieffer Moore ⚽7.6
  • Max Cleworth7.3
  • Callum Doyle7.2
  • Daniel Imray ↗7.2
  • Dominic Hyam7.0
  • Issa Kaboré6.9
  • Matty James6.9
  • Sam Smith6.9
  • Anthony Patterson6.7
  • Josh Windass ↗6.7
  • Lewis O'Brien6.5
  • Ben Whiteman6.3
  • Oliver Rathbone6.3
  • Ryan Longman6.3

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

Championship

10BirminghamP8+111
11MillwallP8011
12LincolnP8-111
13SouthamptonP8+910
14WrexhamP8-310
15BoltonP8-410

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Last meetings

Feb 2026Wrexham 0-2 Millwall, Racecourse Ground

Aug 2025Millwall 0-2 Wrexham, The Den

Recent form and next fixtures

Form

Millwall

Last 4

  • WHNorwich3-0
  • WACambridge UnitedLeague Cup1-0
  • LASouthampton1-5
  • LHWrexham0-3

Next 4

  • HBolton5 Sept
  • HNewcastleLeague Cup8 Sept
  • ABlackburn12 Sept
  • AMiddlesbrough15 Sept

Wrexham

Last 4

  • DACardiff1-1
  • DHWatford1-1
  • LHBirmingham1-2
  • WAMillwall3-0

Next 4

  • ASwansea5 Sept
  • HBurnley8 Sept
  • AWest Ham11 Sept
  • HSouthampton19 Sept

Form and fixtures: Licensed data provider.

Sources and verification

Your reaction