Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Newport County 2-2 Tranmere Rovers

Shaquille Gwengwe first and last: in front on 11, level with the clock on 90, after Tranmere had turned it around in four second-half minutes.

Published · Updated

Sat 15:00 · Rodney Parade · League Two

Match report

Shaquille Gwengwe owned both ends of the afternoon. On 11 minutes his looping header from a tight angle went in off the bar to put Newport County ahead, and with the clock on 90 he arrived again to hook in the equaliser. The club's account managed HIM AGAINNNNN, which covers it.

A week ago County scored after 15 seconds at Bristol Rovers and lost 5-3, so an afternoon of control was the point to prove, and for an hour Hayden Mullins got it. Jordan Wright turned Will Vaulks's drive behind on 34, Dan Sassi lifted the start of the second half, and Rodney Parade settled in for a routine win over the division's early pace-setters.

Then Tranmere Rovers turned it around in four minutes. Joel Senior's cross found Zane Okoro for a near-post finish on 71, and the substitute Dylan Jones poked in a loose ball at the far post on 75. The collapse that swallowed County at the Memorial Stadium was threatening a sequel until Gwengwe's 90th-minute answer rescued the point the hour had earned.

Tranmere leave still unbeaten. County sit on four points from three, with the deadline-day trip to Salford on Tuesday, and in Gwengwe a forward who has now scored three of County's eight league goals. The club report put the crowd at 4,606, of whom 458 came from Birkenhead, and Emily Heaslip booked two County players, Christian Doidge on 43 and Matt Dibley-Dias on 84.

What Mullins said

"Never gave up. I think the one thing I see in this team is real character, real grit and a real desire to fight for the badge," Hayden Mullins said afterwards, before naming the hour that got away: "There was a little bit of complacency from us and we let them back in the game, but again, the character to come back was first class." On the forward who scored both: "Shaq's done really well. I think he's getting the rewards from his hard work." Mullins put County's return at "eight goals in three games", and said the job now is "turning the dial down the other side and keeping it shut". He reported knocks to assess before Tuesday, naming Doidge and Yahya Bamba, with Tom Davies already missing at left-back.

By the numbers the point was well earned: Tranmere had 59 per cent of possession and outshot County 15 to 11, while Shaquille Gwengwe's two goals made him the highest-rated player on the pitch at 7.6.

The match in numbers

How it happened

Newport CountyTranmere
  1. 11′

    S. Gwengwe

    Newport County · Normal Goal

    ↗ H. Biggins

  2. 15′

    Jacob Slater

    Tranmere · Yellow Card

  3. 43′

    Christian Doidge

    Newport County · Yellow Card

  4. 71′

    Z. Okoro

    Tranmere · Normal Goal

    ↗ J. Senior

  5. 73′

    Tom Ince

    Tranmere · Yellow Card

  6. 75′

    D. Jones

    Tranmere · Normal Goal

  7. 84′

    Matthew Max Dibley-Dias

    Newport County · Yellow Card

  8. 90′

    S. Gwengwe

    Newport County · Normal Goal

The numbers

Newport County · Tranmere

41%Possession59%
0.94Expected goals1.50
11Shots15
4On target5
7Shots in box9
4Corners6
51%Pass accuracy65%
14Fouls11
2Saves2
2Offsides2
2Yellow cards2

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Newport County

Inside the box

7

Outside

4

Tranmere

Inside the box

9

Outside

6

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Tranmere Rovers had 59% of the ball to Newport County's 41% and still shared the points.

    this match · both sides · possession

  2. 2

    Tranmere Rovers's 1.50 expected goals beat Newport County's 0.94.

    this match · both sides · xg

  3. 3

    Shaquille Gwengwe's 7.7 was the top rating of anyone who played 30 minutes.

    this match · 30+ minutes · rating

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Newport County 4-2-3-1

27C. Doidge
6.9
9S. Gwengwe
7.7⚽2
10H. Biggins
7.3↗1
20Y. Bamba
5.9
6C. Brennan
6.7
2C. Evans
17A. Merritt
6.3
4K. Cameron
6.9
5L. Jenkins
6.2
22C. Norman
6.9
1J. Wright
5.9

Tranmere 4-2-3-1

9J. Ironside
7.0
7C. Whitaker
6.3
10T. Ince
5.9
17Z. Okoro
7.3⚽
11T. Conlon
7.0
6W. Vaulks
7.2
3J. Slater
6.5
5N. Smith
6.9
16B. Faulkner
7.5
2J. Senior
6.6↗1
1L. McGee
6.2

Player ratings

Star man Shaquille Gwengwe (Newport County) 7.7

Newport County

  • Shaquille Gwengwe ⚽×27.7
  • Harrison Biggins ↗7.3
  • Cameron Norman6.9
  • Kyle Cameron6.9
  • Christian Doidge6.9
  • Joe Thomas6.9
  • Cameron Evans6.7
  • Ciaran Brennan6.7
  • Kieron Evans6.7
  • Alfie Merritt6.3
  • Matthew Max Dibley-Dias6.3
  • Lee Jenkins6.2
  • Cole Jarvis6.2
  • Jordan Wright5.9
  • Yahya Bamba5.9
  • Dan Sassi5.6

Tranmere

  • Bobby Faulkner7.5
  • Zane Okoro ⚽7.3
  • Will Vaulks7.2
  • Dylan Jones ⚽7.2
  • Tom Conlon7.0
  • Joe Ironside7.0
  • Nathan James Smith6.9
  • Sam Finley6.7
  • Joel Senior ↗6.6
  • Jordan Turnbull6.6
  • Jacob Slater6.5
  • Charlie Whitaker6.3
  • Lee O'Connor6.3
  • Luke McGee6.2
  • Patrick Brough6.2
  • Tom Ince5.9

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

League Two

9CreweP8+212
10TranmereP8+211
11ChesterfieldP8+111
16RochdaleP8-210
17Newport CountyP809
18ShrewsburyP8-68

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Last meetings

Mar 2026Newport County 3-1 Tranmere Rovers, Rodney Parade

Recent form and next fixtures

Form

Newport County

Last 3

  • WHRochdale3-0
  • LABristol Rovers3-5
  • DHTranmere2-2

Tranmere Rovers

Last 3

  • WHShrewsbury2-0
  • DAPort Vale1-1
  • DANewport County2-2
Sources and verification

Your reaction