Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Northampton Town 1-0 Newport County: an 87th-minute volley beats a side with four shots and no corner all afternoon

Four shots, two on target and no corner at all in ninety minutes at Sixfields. Newport County lost to a volley three minutes from the end, and Hayden Mullins said the afternoon deserved more than nothing.

Published · Updated

Sat 15:00 · Sixfields Stadium · League Two

Match report

Newport County managed four shots in ninety minutes at Sixfields, two on target, and won not one corner. Northampton Town needed a single moment and took it three minutes from the end of normal time. Joe O'Brien-Whitmarsh met the ball on the half-volley and drove it into the bottom right corner past Jordan Wright, and a Northampton Town side that had drawn three and lost one before Saturday had a first win of the season. Matty Warhurst found space in the box soon after and Wright saved again. A crowd of 5,546, of whom 368 had travelled from Newport, watched an afternoon of very little turn on one strike.

Three Newport County players made a debut. Matty Jacob started; Tanatswa Nyakuhwa came on just after the hour and Michael Adu-Poku with seven minutes left. Matt Dibley-Dias made a first start for the Exiles, as Newport County are known. Northampton Town piled onto the Newport County defence early, and Jordan Wright saved from Sam Saunders inside the opening spell, one of the three saves Wright made all afternoon. Dibley-Dias won the ball in midfield and strode towards goal, but the cross would not reach Shaquille Gwengwe, and Nathaniel Opoku's touch was too heavy halfway through the first half. Harrison Biggins's set-piece delivery fell into Zach Jeacock's hands with five minutes of the half left. Newport County started the second half on top: Yahya Bamba almost found his man, Ciaran Brennan shot off target from the follow-up, and Bamba could not get a touch on a Biggins cross. Logan Briggs's effort deflected off Cameron Norman. With 15 minutes left Opoku headed at Wright from six yards, and Adu-Poku drove down the right only for the cross to be blocked. Dibley-Dias was booked on 31 and Cameron Evans on 86; Warhurst, Joe Wormleighton and Briggs picked up the three Northampton Town cautions.

Mullins on the mistake that cost County

Hayden Mullins, the Newport County manager, put the defeat on one lapse. "One mistake we got punished for, and it's happened to us a bit at the moment," Mullins said. "I think the time when we were in a little bit of control of the game, the ball comes to us, poor turnover in the middle of the park." What the ninety minutes had been worth was a separate question. "I just said to the lads, for everything you put into the game, we didn't deserve to come away with nothing." On the goal itself: "It's a moment where we've switched off and we've allowed them to score. Like I say, it was some strike from the edge of the box that beats our goalkeeper." Of the debutants, Mullins said Matty Jacob "offers a bit of experience in that position", and that Nyakuhwa and Adu-Poku "obviously offer us a little bit of pace and athleticism in wide areas which is good".

The round leaves Newport County 20th of the 24, on four points from five games, nine scored and ten conceded. Crewe hold seventh, the last playoff place, on nine points, which is the five-point gap Newport County's own report names. Northampton Town climb to 14th on six, and the goal was one of only three Northampton Town have scored in five League Two games, fewer than every club in the division bar Shrewsbury and Port Vale. Fleetwood Town come to Newport next Saturday, then Accrington Stanley away on 19 September, Swindon Town away on 22 September in the EFL Trophy, and Grimsby at home on 26 September.

Correction, 6 September 2026: this report said three of the Newport County eleven were making a debut. Only Matty Jacob started, with Tanatswa Nyakuhwa and Michael Adu-Poku coming on. The goal was a half-volley, as the scorer's own club describes it.

The match in numbers

How it happened

NorthamptonNewport County
  1. 31′

    Matthew Max Dibley-Dias

    Newport County · Yellow Card

  2. 60′

    Matty Warhurst

    Northampton · Yellow Card

  3. 71′

    Joe Wormleighton

    Northampton · Yellow Card

  4. 86′

    Cameron Evans

    Newport County · Yellow Card

  5. 87′

    J. O'Brien Whitmarsh

    Northampton · Normal Goal

  6. 90+3′

    Logan Briggs

    Northampton · Yellow Card

The numbers

Northampton · Newport County

52%Possession48%
0.63Expected goals0.51
8Shots4
4On target2
4Shots in box4
2Corners0
74%Pass accuracy67%
15Fouls11
2Saves3
1Offsides1
3Yellow cards2

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Northampton

Inside the box

4

Outside

4

Newport County

Inside the box

4

Outside

0

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Northampton Town outshot Newport County 8 to 4.

    this match · both sides · shots

  2. 2

    Northampton Town's 0.63 expected goals beat Newport County's 0.51.

    this match · both sides · xg

  3. 3

    Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh's 7.9 was the top rating of anyone who played 30 minutes.

    this match · 30+ minutes · rating

  4. 4

    4 of Newport County's 4 shots came from inside the box.

    this match · both sides · shotZones

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Northampton 4-4-2

32H. Saunders
6.5
17N. Opoku
6.7
26S. Chambers
6.3
14T. Fornah
6.3
4J. O'Brien Whitmarsh
7.9⚽
24C. Lemonheigh-Evans
6.3
3J. Maxwell
6.7
5J. Guthrie
7.2
6E. Moore
7.0
16J. Wormleighton
7.5
1Z. Jeacock
6.9

Newport County 4-2-3-1

9S. Gwengwe
6.2
7K. Evans
10H. Biggins
6.6
20Y. Bamba
6.3
6C. Brennan
7.7
24M. Dibley-Dias
7.2
16M. Jacob
7.2
4K. Cameron
6.2
5L. Jenkins
7.0
22C. Norman
6.9
1J. Wright
6.9

Player ratings

Star man Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh (Northampton) 7.9

Northampton

  • Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh ⚽7.9
  • Joe Wormleighton7.5
  • Jon Guthrie7.2
  • Elliott Moore7.0
  • Zach Jeacock6.9
  • James Maxwell6.7
  • Nathaniel Opoku6.7
  • Harvey Saunders6.5
  • Logan Briggs6.5
  • Connor Lemonheigh-Evans6.3
  • Tyrese Fornah6.3
  • Sam Chambers6.3
  • Owen Dale6.3
  • Sam Hoskins6.3
  • Matty Warhurst5.6

Newport County

  • Ciaran Brennan7.7
  • Matty Jacob7.2
  • Matthew Max Dibley-Dias7.2
  • Lee Jenkins7.0
  • Jordan Wright6.9
  • Cameron Norman6.9
  • Harrison Biggins6.6
  • Cameron Evans6.5
  • Michael Adu-Poku6.5
  • Gerard Garner6.5
  • Yahya Bamba6.3
  • Kieron Evans6.3
  • Tanatswa Nyakuhwa6.3
  • Joe Thomas6.3
  • Kyle Cameron6.2
  • Shaquille Gwengwe6.2

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

League Two

16RochdaleP8-210
17Newport CountyP809
18ShrewsburyP8-68
19Accrington STP8-37
20OldhamP8-47
21Exeter CityP8-26
22NorthamptonP7-36
23Port ValeP7-65

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Last meetings

Apr 2023Newport County 3-0 Northampton Town, League

Oct 2022Northampton Town 1-1 Newport County, League

Sept 2021Newport County 0-1 Northampton Town, League

Recent form and next fixtures

Form

Northampton Town

Last 4

  • LACrewe0-1
  • DAGillingham1-1
  • DHCrawley Town1-1
  • WHNewport County1-0

Next 4

  • AShrewsbury12 Sept
  • HRotherham19 Sept
  • APort Vale26 Sept
  • HOldham3 Oct

Newport County

Last 4

  • LABristol Rovers3-5
  • DHTranmere2-2
  • LASalford City1-2
  • LANorthampton0-1

Next 4

  • HFleetwood Town12 Sept
  • AAccrington ST19 Sept
  • ASwindon TownEFL Trophy22 Sept
  • HGrimsby26 Sept

Form and fixtures: Licensed data provider.

Sources and verification

Your reaction