Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Portsmouth 2-0 Cardiff City: Shaughnessy and Milovanović score either side of half-time at Fratton Park

Portsmouth beat Cardiff City 2-0 at Fratton Park, Conor Shaughnessy heading in a long throw on 31 minutes and Marko Milovanović turning in a cross on 52. Cardiff City had 64 per cent of the ball and 16 shots to Portsmouth's 15, scored from none of the 16, and leave 22nd of 24.

Published · Updated

Sat 15:00 · Fratton Park · Championship

Match report

Cardiff City had 64 per cent of the ball at Fratton Park, took 16 shots to Portsmouth's 15, 13 of those inside the box, and lost 2-0 without scoring. Portsmouth needed a long throw and a cross. The first came just after the half hour, defender Conor Shaughnessy rising highest to meet Tyrese Shade's long throw on 31 minutes and heading Portsmouth in front. The second came seven minutes into the second half: Ollie Tanner headed into the side netting at one end, Portsmouth went straight up the other, and Marko Milovanović finished Adrian Segečić's cross on 52 minutes. Cardiff City had begun as though the afternoon would run the other way. Inside three minutes Krystian Bielik headed Joel Bagan's free kick inches wide, and four minutes later Alex Robertson, a former Portsmouth loanee, had a shot saved. Nathan Trott then dived to keep out Shade on 17 minutes, and Portsmouth took control from there.

Cardiff City kept coming after the second goal and kept not finishing. Tanner, Chris Willock, Yousef Salech and Bagan all had efforts go close. Portsmouth nearly had a third twice over: Milovanović headed in a Meghoma cross just past the hour and was ruled marginally offside, and Abu Kamara cut in from the right and hit the woodwork. Brian Barry-Murphy, Cardiff City's head coach, had made three changes from Wednesday's defeat at QPR, Bielik, Willock and David Turnbull in for Rubin Colwill, Cian Ashford and Calum Scanlon, and went back to the bench just after the hour, Joel Colwill for Turnbull on 63 and Rubin Colwill for Willock on 64. All four yellow cards shown at Fratton Park went to a Cardiff City player: Bielik on nine minutes, Tanner on 60, Robertson on 86 and Salech in the second minute of stoppage time. The fourth official's board showed seven added minutes and the half ran to 90+11, and Perry Ng, Jack Moylan and Rubin Colwill all shot in that time. The crowd was 20,459, with 2,184 of it from Cardiff.

The incident in the 72nd minute

With Portsmouth two up, Krystian Bielik went to the stand to retrieve a ball for a throw in and was involved in an altercation with a home supporter. Brian Barry-Murphy said afterwards that Bielik "got slapped in the face". BBC Sport reports that clips circulating on social media appeared to show Bielik grabbing a young supporter around the upper body, and that Portsmouth supporters nearby made gestures indicating that those supporters believed the supporter had been grabbed around the throat. A second supporter then threw a ball at Perry Ng's head. Both supporters were ejected. No player was booked over it. John Mousinho, the Portsmouth head coach, apologised to the Cardiff City players: "It wasn't a good incident. I have just seen him there, and he was OK, but that's not the point, we can't be having that. We want to create a really difficult atmosphere at Fratton Park, we have done that successfully over the past few years. Sometimes it tips over, I understand that, I don't think it needs to tip over to that extent. We extend our apologies to the players, Cardiff and make sure we can try to cut it out." Barry-Murphy called it "not acceptable" and said the referee and his staff "handled the incident impeccably". Mousinho also said the referee had told him that, as Bielik went for the ball, "there was a little bit of a kerfuffle and one of the supporters struck him". The Football Association is aware and will review the referee's match report before deciding whether to act. Hampshire Police said on Sunday: "We can confirm that we are investigating an incident in which a teenage boy was reportedly the victim of a common assault during the football match at Fratton Park. Our enquiries are ongoing." The force was notified during the match. Portsmouth published a statement on Sunday calling it a safeguarding matter under investigation by both the club and the police, saying it would be inappropriate to comment further, and urging caution against speculation while enquiries are ongoing. Cardiff City said: "We are satisfied with the way that match officials dealt with the situation during the game, having been in full view of it. Player protection will always be of paramount importance to us." Nobody has been arrested or charged.

The managers on the performance

Brian Barry-Murphy gave his verdict to the press afterwards, published on Cardiff City's own site, three days after the QPR defeat. "It's been a disappointing week, naturally, when you lose two games in close succession," he said. He put the first half on what Cardiff City gave away. "We started off the game really well. I thought we were going to score, but didn't. And then we just gave the ball away too much. Obviously, you could see it on Wednesday, the same here; if you give the ball away in any division you're vulnerable to the counter attack, and that was the case." On the goal that settled it, he saw Wednesday again. "The goal we gave away after half time, again was at a similar time to Wednesday night, and that just took away any momentum we were building. We created enough chances to get back in the game, but didn't take them." John Mousinho gave his verdict on the game itself to Sky Sports. "I'm delighted with the result. It was completely different to the other performances, we didn't necessarily have a huge amount of control in the game, but I thought the first half was pretty good," the Portsmouth head coach said. He put the closing half hour on the breaks in play. "Thankfully for us, after we got the second goal, the game broke up a bit as there were quite a few stoppages which probably helped us just to kill the game off."

The table after Saturday's full programme has Portsmouth 14th on six points, two wins and three defeats, with Swansea City top of the Championship on 11. Cardiff City are 22nd of 24 on three points, three draws and two defeats, six scored and nine conceded. Cardiff City are not the division's only club still without a win, and Cover has said otherwise twice. Its QPR full time report of 2 September still called Cardiff City "the only Championship side yet to win and yet to lose twice", which this defeat ends, and that record is corrected today: Burnley are 24th on two points from two draws and three defeats, and only those two clubs are still without one. Cardiff City have now gone 13 second tier games without a win. BBC Sport and the EFL both put the run at 12 before kick-off; this defeat is the 13th. Both sides put five shots on target: Portsmouth scored twice from theirs, and Cardiff City's five were all saved. Stoke City come to Cardiff City Stadium on Tuesday, then Bolton away on 12 September, Charlton at home on 19 September and Blackburn away on 10 October.

Correction, 6 September 2026: an earlier version of this report gave Cardiff City 17 shots, in the standfirst and the opening line. The provider revised the figure to 16 in a later fetch, the panel and the ladder carry 16, and the figure is now 16 throughout.

Correction, 6 September 2026, revised the same day: this report first said the referee added more than ten minutes and timed both Colwill substitutions at 64, and a correction then put both at 63 and the added time at seven. Neither was right. The fourth official's board showed seven minutes and the half ran to 90+11; Turnbull came off on 63 and Willock on 64.

Updated, 6 September 2026: this report is updated with Hampshire Police confirming an investigation, Portsmouth's safeguarding statement and Cardiff City's statement, none of which existed when it was first published.

The match in numbers

How it happened

PortsmouthCardiff
  1. 9′

    Krystian Bielik

    Cardiff · Yellow Card

  2. 31′

    C. Shaughnessy

    Portsmouth · Normal Goal

    ↗ T. Shade

  3. 52′

    Marezi

    Portsmouth · Normal Goal

    ↗ A. Segečić

  4. 60′

    Ollie Tanner

    Cardiff · Yellow Card

  5. 86′

    Alex Robertson

    Cardiff · Yellow Card

  6. 90+2′

    Yousef Salech

    Cardiff · Yellow Card

The numbers

Portsmouth · Cardiff

36%Possession64%
2.07Expected goals1.37
15Shots16
5On target5
12Shots in box13
5Corners7
63%Pass accuracy82%
15Fouls12
5Saves3
5Offsides2
0Yellow cards4

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Portsmouth

Inside the box

12

Outside

3

Cardiff

Inside the box

13

Outside

3

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Cardiff City held 64% of the ball and still lost. Portsmouth had 36%.

    this match · both sides · possession

  2. 2

    Cardiff City outshot Portsmouth 16 to 15 and still lost.

    this match · both sides · shots

  3. 3

    Portsmouth's 2.07 expected goals beat Cardiff City's 1.37.

    this match · both sides · xg

  4. 4

    Conor Shaughnessy's 8.3 was the top rating of anyone who played 30 minutes.

    this match · 30+ minutes · rating

  5. 5

    12 of Portsmouth's 15 shots came from inside the box.

    this match · both sides · shotZones

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Portsmouth 4-2-3-1

29Marezi
17T. Shade
7.2↗1
10A. Segečić
7.9↗1
11A. Kamara
7.2
19R. R. Shein
6.9
7M. Pack
6.9
16J. Meghoma
6.9
6C. Shaughnessy
8.3⚽
2B. Arthur
7.0
24T. Devlin
7.0
31D. Bielica
8.0

Cardiff 4-2-3-1

9Y. Salech
6.0
16C. Willock
7.2
8J. Moylan
6.2
11O. Tanner
6.5
14D. Turnbull
6.9
18A. Robertson
6.9
3J. Bagan
6.5
4G. Osho
6.7
5K. Bielik
7.0
38P. Ng
6.6
1N. Trott
6.2

Player ratings

Star man Conor Shaughnessy (Portsmouth) 8.3

Portsmouth

  • Conor Shaughnessy ⚽8.3
  • Daniel Bielica8.0
  • Adrian Segečić ↗7.9
  • Abu Kamara7.2
  • Tyrese Shade ↗7.2
  • Terry Devlin7.0
  • Benjamin Arthur7.0
  • Ryan Kavuma-McQueen7.0
  • Colby Bishop7.0
  • Jayden Meghoma6.9
  • Marlon Pack6.9
  • Rocco Robert Shein6.9
  • Marko Milovanović ⚽6.9
  • Ebou Adams6.9
  • Zak Swanson6.6
  • Iyad Mohamed1′

Cardiff

  • Chris Willock7.2
  • Krystian Bielik7.0
  • Alex Robertson6.9
  • David Turnbull6.9
  • Gabriel Osho6.7
  • Calum Scanlon6.7
  • Perry Ng6.6
  • Joel Bagan6.5
  • Ollie Tanner6.5
  • Cian Ashford6.5
  • Rubin Colwill6.3
  • Nathan Trott6.2
  • Jack Moylan6.2
  • Joel Colwill6.2
  • Yousef Salech6.0

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

Championship

18Sheffield UtdP8-29
19PortsmouthP7-18
20WatfordP8-38
21CardiffP8-27
22DerbyP8-75

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Last meetings

Sep 2026Portsmouth 2-0 Cardiff City, Fratton Park

Feb 2025Portsmouth 2-1 Cardiff City, Fratton Park

Oct 2024Cardiff City 2-0 Portsmouth, Championship

Jan 2012Cardiff City 3-2 Portsmouth, Championship

Aug 2011Portsmouth 1-1 Cardiff City, Fratton Park

Recent form and next fixtures

Form

Portsmouth

Last 4

  • WALincoln3-1
  • LABristol City1-2
  • LHDerby0-2
  • WHCardiff2-0

Next 4

  • ACharlton12 Sept
  • HBlackburn19 Sept
  • ASouthampton11 Oct
  • HSheffield Utd14 Oct

Cardiff City

Last 4

  • LHNorwichLeague Cup1-2
  • DHSheffield Utd2-2
  • LAQPR1-2
  • LAPortsmouth0-2

Next 4

  • HStoke City8 Sept
  • ABolton12 Sept
  • HCharlton19 Sept
  • ABlackburn10 Oct

Form and fixtures: Licensed data provider.

Sources and verification

Your reaction