Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Biggins and Garner rescue Newport point at Rotherham

Harrison Biggins and Ged Garner scored as Newport County recovered from two goals down to draw 2-2 at Rotherham. Jordan Wright’s second-half double save helped keep the comeback alive.

Published · Updated

Tue 19:45 · AESSEAL New York Stadium, Rotherham · League Two

Match report

Newport County recovered from two early goals to earn a 2-2 draw at Rotherham United on Tuesday, with Harrison Biggins and Ged Garner restoring County’s foothold in the match. Paul Mullin’s penalty and an Aaron Nemane finish had put the hosts two goals ahead inside the opening 12 minutes. Biggins replied from the spot before half-time, and Garner converted from close range in the second half to secure a point for Hayden Mullins’ side.

County find a way back

Hayden Mullins made four changes to County’s starting side, bringing in Alfie Merritt, Joe Thomas, Ged Garner and Michael Adu-Poku for the trip to South Yorkshire. Rotherham’s opener came after Joe Thomas was penalised for handball. Nemane then finished from Jayce Fitzgerald’s through ball to double the advantage. Michael Adu-Poku helped County respond, winning the penalty that Biggins converted in the 28th minute. Matt Dibley-Dias blocked an effort as Rotherham threatened to restore the two-goal lead before the interval. Jordan Wright made a double save early in the second half to keep Newport in contention. Garner then reacted to a ball that came off the Rotherham goalkeeper and scored the equaliser in the 54th minute. Substitute Kion Etete later won a corner and a free-kick as County sought a winner. Matt Smith shot over from distance, and captain Kyle Cameron could not keep a late chance from a set-piece on target. Mullin also went narrowly wide for the hosts.

Less of the ball, as many shots

API-Football recorded 38% possession for Newport against Rotherham’s 62%, but both sides finished with 12 shots. Rotherham put five on target to County’s four. Newport’s chances produced 1.92 expected goals compared with the home side’s 1.44. Those estimates describe the chances created rather than changing the result; County had nine shots inside the box to Rotherham’s seven. The club recorded an away following of 216. That is the travelling support, rather than the total attendance.

The match in numbers

How it happened

RotherhamNewport County
  1. 4′

    Paul Mullin

    Rotherham · Penalty

  2. 12′

    Aaron Nemane

    Rotherham · Normal Goal

    ↗ Jayce Fitzgerald

  3. 16′

    Jamie Jellis

    Rotherham · Yellow Card

  4. 28′

    Harrison Biggins

    Newport County · Penalty

  5. 42′

    Paul Mullin

    Rotherham · Yellow Card

  6. 42′

    Gerard Garner

    Newport County · Yellow Card

  7. 54′

    Gerard Garner

    Newport County · Normal Goal

  8. 89′

    H. Douglas

    Rotherham · Yellow Card

The numbers

Rotherham · Newport County

62%Possession38%
1.44Expected goals1.92
12Shots12
5On target4
7Shots in box9
2Corners2
18Fouls16
2Saves3
2Offsides1
3Yellow cards1

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Rotherham

Inside the box

7

Outside

5

Newport County

Inside the box

9

Outside

3

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Rotherham had 62% of the ball to Newport County's 38% and still shared the points.

    this match · both sides · possession

  2. 2

    Newport County's 1.92 expected goals beat Rotherham's 1.44.

    this match · both sides · xg

  3. 3

    A. Nemane's 8.1 was the top rating of anyone who played 30 minutes.

    this match · 30+ minutes · rating

  4. 4

    9 of Newport County's 12 shots came from inside the box.

    this match · both sides · shotZones

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Rotherham 3-4-2-1

10P. Mullin
7.0⚽
22Jamie Jellis
6.8
23A. Nemane
8.1⚽
24J. Buyabu
6.5
15Jayce Fitzgerald
7.1↗1
8K. Spence
6.4
12D. Hall
6.1
26H. Douglas
6.2
27D. Iorfa
6.6
2J. Rafferty
6.3
13J. Eyestone
5.8

Newport County 3-4-1-2

10H. Biggins
7.2⚽
19G. Garner
7.7⚽
23M. Adu-Poku
6.8
17Alfie Merritt
5.6
6C. Brennan
6.1
24M. Dibley-Dias
6.2
22C. Norman
6.0
12Joe Thomas
6.4
4K. Cameron
6.2
5L. Jenkins
6.0
1J. Wright
5.8

Player ratings

Star man A. Nemane (Rotherham) 8.1

Rotherham

  • A. Nemane ⚽8.1
  • Jayce Fitzgerald ↗7.1
  • P. Mullin ⚽7.0
  • Jamie Jellis6.8
  • D. Iorfa6.6
  • T. Bradshaw6.5
  • J. Buyabu6.5
  • K. Spence6.4
  • J. Rafferty6.3
  • H. Douglas6.2
  • K. Ngwenya6.1
  • D. Hall6.1
  • K. Lolas5.9
  • J. Eyestone5.8

Newport County

  • G. Garner ⚽7.7
  • H. Biggins ⚽7.2
  • M. Adu-Poku6.8
  • Y. Bamba6.6
  • K. Etete6.6
  • Joe Thomas6.4
  • M. Smith6.4
  • K. Cameron6.2
  • M. Dibley-Dias6.2
  • C. Brennan6.1
  • L. Jenkins6.0
  • C. Norman6.0
  • J. Wright5.8
  • Alfie Merritt5.6

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

League Two

12Swindon TownP8-311
13RotherhamP8010
14Fleetwood TownP8010
15ColchesterP8-210
16RochdaleP8-210
17Newport CountyP809
18ShrewsburyP8-68

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Recent form and next fixtures
Sources and verification

Your reaction