Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Salford City 2-1 Newport County

Harrison Biggins scored from inside his own half. Newport County still lost, to two goals in the last seven minutes.

Published · Updated

Tue 19:45 · AIG Stadium · League Two

Match report

Harrison Biggins spotted Will Norris off his line in the 71st minute and lobbed him from inside the Newport County half, a goal Salford City's own report measured at 65 yards and Salford's manager at 60 metres. It was County's second shot on target all night, and for twelve minutes it was enough. Then Taylor Allen cut in from the right and curled an equaliser inside the far post on 83, and in the 90th minute the substitute Kelly N'Mai met Luke Molyneux's cross with a volley at the near post. Salford City, bottom three and pointless when the night began, had a first win. County had a second defeat in four.

The result followed the pattern of the hour before the goal. Ryan Graydon forced Jordan Wright into a near-post save inside five minutes, Joe Thomas cleared Abraham Odoh's one-on-one off the line, and Joe Powell's free-kick from 25 yards came back off the inside of the post a minute before half-time. Wright saved from Macaulay Langstaff and, after Biggins had scored, from Will Aimson's header at six yards. County's best chance before the goal fell to Alfie Merritt, who volleyed over an empty net on 68 minutes after Norris misjudged a lofted free-kick. Salford City had 32 attempts to County's four and 74 per cent of the ball, and only seven of the 32 were on target.

What Mullins said

"Yes, it was absolutely fantastic. I think he's been threatening that for a couple of weeks now," Hayden Mullins said of the Biggins goal. "It's just a shame that we couldn't top the evening off with some kind of result." On the winner: "Conceding in the 90th minute is always tough." The travelling support got a word: "It was absolutely fantastic and we could hear them. Just glad we could give them something to shout about really." Peter Cklamovski, in his first win as Salford's manager, called the Biggins strike "remarkable".

Mullins made three changes from the bench: Matt Dibley-Dias for Yahya Bamba on 66 minutes, Kai Evans for Cameron Evans on 72, Dean Sassi for Merritt on 84. Joe Thomas was booked on 14 minutes for pulling back Molyneux, Merritt on 79 and Cameron Norman on 86; Graydon was Salford's one caution. Matthew Russell refereed. On the same deadline day, Tanatswa Nyakuhwa returned to County on a season-long loan from Cardiff City.

After four league games County have scored nine, the third-highest total in League Two, and conceded nine, which only Bristol Rovers have bettered the wrong way. Three of the four have turned late: the 2-2 with Tranmere, the 3-5 at Bristol Rovers and now Salford. County are 14th on four points, Salford City 20th on three. Northampton Town, who have conceded three all season, are next, away on Saturday.

The match in numbers

How it happened

Salford CityNewport County
  1. 14′

    Joe Thomas

    Newport County · Yellow Card

  2. 68′

    Ryan Graydon

    Salford City · Yellow Card

  3. 71′

    H. Biggins

    Newport County · Normal Goal

  4. 79′

    Alfie Merritt

    Newport County · Yellow Card

  5. 83′

    T. Allen

    Salford City · Normal Goal

    ↗ K. Cesay

  6. 86′

    Cameron Norman

    Newport County · Yellow Card

  7. 90′

    K. N'Mai

    Salford City · Normal Goal

The numbers

Salford City · Newport County

74%Possession26%
3.33Expected goals0.21
32Shots4
7On target2
23Shots in box2
10Corners0
83%Pass accuracy46%
11Fouls19
1Saves4
2Offsides2
1Yellow cards3

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Salford City

Inside the box

23

Outside

9

Newport County

Inside the box

2

Outside

2

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Salford City put 7 of 32 shots on target (22%). Newport County managed 2 of 4 (50%).

    this match · both sides · shot accuracy

  2. 2

    Luke Molyneux made 6 key passes, exceeding Newport County's entire team total of 2.

    this match · all players · chance creation

  3. 3

    Salford City took 23 shots inside the box, more than Newport County's 4 attempts from every distance combined.

    this match · both sides · shot location

  4. 4

    Salford City's 3.33 expected goals beat Newport County's 0.21.

    this match · both sides · xg

  5. 5

    Salford City outshot Newport County 32 to 4.

    this match · both sides · shots

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Salford City 5-3-2

19R. Graydon
6.9
9M. Langstaff
6.2
6J. Powell
7.3
44B. Wiredu
21K. Cesay
6.2↗1
14A. Odoh
7.3
24T. Allen
8.2⚽
22A. Oluwo
7.3
4W. Aimson
7.2
43L. Molyneux
7.2
1W. Norris
6.3

Newport County 4-2-3-1

9S. Gwengwe
6.0
17A. Merritt
6.6
10H. Biggins
7.3⚽
20Y. Bamba
6.6
6C. Brennan
7.0
2C. Evans
12J. Thomas
7.3
4K. Cameron
6.5
5L. Jenkins
6.9
22C. Norman
6.2
1J. Wright
6.2

Player ratings

Star man Taylor Allen (Salford City) 8.2

Salford City

  • Taylor Allen ⚽8.2
  • Kelly N'Mai ⚽7.7
  • Adebola Oluwo7.3
  • Abraham Odoh7.3
  • Joe Powell7.3
  • Luke Molyneux7.2
  • Will Aimson7.2
  • Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu7.2
  • Ryan Graydon6.9
  • Daniel Udoh6.7
  • Jorge Grant6.6
  • Will Norris6.3
  • Kallum Cesay ↗6.2
  • Macaulay Langstaff6.2
  • Elliot Bonds6.2

Newport County

  • Joe Thomas7.3
  • Harrison Biggins ⚽7.3
  • Ciaran Brennan7.0
  • Lee Jenkins6.9
  • Cameron Evans6.9
  • Matthew Max Dibley-Dias6.7
  • Yahya Bamba6.6
  • Alfie Merritt6.6
  • Kyle Cameron6.5
  • Kieron Evans6.3
  • Jordan Wright6.2
  • Cameron Norman6.2
  • Dan Sassi6.2
  • Shaquille Gwengwe6.0

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

League Two

6GrimsbyP8+413
7Salford CityP8+213
8GillinghamP8+212
16RochdaleP8-210
17Newport CountyP809
18ShrewsburyP8-68

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Last meetings

Feb 2026Salford City 1-3 Newport County, AIG Stadium

Aug 2025Newport County 0-1 Salford City, Rodney Parade

Jan 2025Salford City 1-1 Newport County, AIG Stadium

Oct 2024Newport County 3-1 Salford City, Rodney Parade

Recent form and next fixtures

Form

Salford City

Last 4

  • LABarnet1-3
  • LHChesterfield0-1
  • LAShrewsbury0-1
  • WHNewport County2-1

Next 4

  • HPort Vale5 Sept
  • ARotherham12 Sept
  • HSwindon Town19 Sept
  • HSheffield WednesdayEFL Trophy22 Sept

Newport County

Last 4

  • WHRochdale3-0
  • LABristol Rovers3-5
  • DHTranmere2-2
  • LASalford City1-2

Next 4

  • ANorthampton5 Sept
  • HFleetwood Town12 Sept
  • AAccrington ST19 Sept
  • ASwindon TownEFL Trophy22 Sept

Form and fixtures: Licensed data provider.

Sources and verification

Your reaction