Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Swansea City 0-0 Wrexham: the leaders held at home as Wrexham have the better of the chances

For all that Swansea City sit top of the Championship, Wrexham got into the better positions at the Swansea.com Stadium: eight shots to six, and six of Wrexham's inside the box against three, though only one of the eight was on target. Wrexham's clean sheet was a second in three days on the road, after Wednesday's win at Millwall.

Published · Updated

Sat 20:00 · Swansea.com Stadium · Championship

Match report

Wrexham had eight shots at the Swansea.com Stadium and Swansea City had six, and six of Wrexham's came from inside the penalty area against three for the home side. Callum O'Hare, on his Wrexham debut, was blocked out after Danny Imray crossed low on 28 minutes, then took Sam Smith's header down onto his right foot five minutes after the restart and shot low and just wide across goal. Matty James caught the Swansea defence with a quick free kick on 70 and Max Cleworth could not steer his dragged cross-shot goalwards at the back post. Swansea City's best openings fell to Melker Widell on 34, picked out in the box by Josh Tymon and Jisung Eom, the volley not cleanly hit and blocked by Callum Doyle; to Moussa Yeo, who just failed to reach an inviting cross at the end of a sweeping second-half attack; and to Zan Vipotnik, who fired straight at Anthony Patterson on 81.

Phil Parkinson rotated for the second of Wrexham's four games in ten days. Danny Imray, Ryan Longman, Ollie Rathbone and Sam Smith all came back into the starting line-up, and Callum O'Hare lined up for his debut. Swansea City made three changes from the win over Watford: Jay Fulton returned to captain the hosts, and Melker Widell and Moussa Yeo were handed starts. Wrexham were content to sit deep, soak up the pressure and break, and finished the game without a single booking. Swansea City collected three, all for fouls: Joseph Opoku on 67, Ben Cabango on 77 and Stephen Welsh on 88. Anthony Patterson saved comfortably when Josh Tymon's low cross deflected off Matty James on 37 and held Vipotnik's shot late, and at the other end Lawrence Vigouroux saved a Kieffer Moore effort from range in stoppage time.

Phil Parkinson, the Wrexham manager, gave his verdict to his own club afterwards. "The boys were absolutely brilliant," he said, and thought the chances backed him up. "We've had the better chances to win the game. I thought we grew into it and got better and better as the game went. We had some key moments where we didn't quite take the chances, but we've put in an enormous effort tonight and the lads have got to be very proud of that." On the debutant: "Callum O'Hare is always there in the box in those moments and he was unlucky not to take his chance." Parkinson also had the December 2025 visit to Swansea in mind, a 2-1 defeat. "Last year's game here hurt us a lot, but we've come here tonight and stood strong as a team."

Vitor Matos took the clean sheet and the missing goal in the same breath. "I'm really happy with the clean sheet. We competed really well and we wanted to win, but unfortunately we couldn't score in the last third in the way we wanted," the Swansea City head coach told his own club. He set the point against the standard he wants rather than the table: "We need to keep on putting in performances we can be proud of and be closer to winning games." Matos told Sky Sports the pitch had a hand in it: "It was quite heavy so it was hard to keep the quality and speed we wanted." Swansea City have now conceded once in five games, won three of the five and have not lost a league match this season.

Josh Key, making a third consecutive start at right back, put the point where the table does not. "It's nice to see we're still top of the table, but I think we're slightly disappointed with a point," he told Swansea City's own media on Sunday. He made the clean sheet a whole-team figure rather than a defensive one. "If you want to do well in this league you've got to keep clean sheets. They are really important for us. The defenders will get the credit but that's down to the whole team. Everyone has done their job and tracked back well." Key expects the same problem again: "We know teams are going to come here and set up similar to how Wrexham played, but we defended the box well and attacked well at times." Swansea City go to Southampton on Tuesday, and Key asked for the away support. "Our away fans are some of the best. We're always hearing them and we need them again on Tuesday."

Callum O'Hare, whose miss five minutes after the restart was Wrexham's clearest, spoke to Wrexham's own media the same night. "I probably should've had a goal. I'm always going to be there to get the chances, so hopefully that will come," O'Hare said. "As a team we dug in well, and I feel like we probably had the better of the chances in the end."

Swansea City stay top on 11 points from five games and the single goal conceded is the fewest in the division by three, with QPR and Wrexham next on four. Swansea City and Birmingham City are the division's only unbeaten clubs after five games, and Swansea City are the only one of the two with three wins. Wrexham stay 11th on six points, and the four goals Wrexham have conceded are the joint second-fewest, level with QPR. Swansea City took 61 per cent of the ball and drew three saves out of Anthony Patterson; Wrexham drew one out of Lawrence Vigouroux and left with a second away clean sheet in three days, after Wednesday's win at Millwall. Both clubs are out again on Tuesday, Swansea City at Southampton and Wrexham at home to Burnley. Swansea City then take Burnley at home on 12 September, Lincoln away on 19 September and Norwich at home on 10 October; Wrexham go to West Ham on 11 September, host Southampton on 19 September and travel to Derby on 10 October.

Correction, 6 September 2026: this report said Wrexham's clean sheet was a second in five days. Millwall was the Wednesday and this the Saturday, three days, as Wrexham's own report and Phil Parkinson both put it.

Correction, 7 September 2026: Wrexham stay 11th, not 10th, after Birmingham City played on the Sunday. Birmingham City have conceded six, not four, and have now played five, so Birmingham City and Swansea City are the division's two unbeaten clubs.

The match in numbers

How it happened

SwanseaWrexham
  1. 67′

    Joseph Opoku

    Swansea · Yellow Card

  2. 77′

    Ben Cabango

    Swansea · Yellow Card

  3. 88′

    Stephen Welsh

    Swansea · Yellow Card

The numbers

Swansea · Wrexham

62%Possession38%
0.74Expected goals0.67
6Shots8
3On target1
3Shots in box6
5Corners2
86%Pass accuracy74%
10Fouls13
1Saves3
2Offsides2
3Yellow cards0

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Swansea

Inside the box

3

Outside

3

Wrexham

Inside the box

6

Outside

2

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Swansea City put 3 of 6 shots on target (50%). Wrexham managed 1 of 8 (13%).

    this match · both sides · shot accuracy

  2. 2

    Swansea City had 62% of the ball to Wrexham's 38% and still shared the points.

    this match · both sides · possession

  3. 3

    Swansea City's 0.74 expected goals beat Wrexham's 0.67.

    this match · both sides · xg

  4. 4

    Stephen Welsh's 7.9 was the top rating of anyone who played 30 minutes.

    this match · 30+ minutes · rating

  5. 5

    6 of Wrexham's 8 shots came from inside the box.

    this match · both sides · shotZones

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Swansea 4-3-3

10Jisung Eom
6.7
33A. Idah
6.2
49M. K. Yeo
7.0
46S. Eustaquio
7.2
4J. Fulton
6.9
7M. Widell
7.0
14J. Tymon
7.6
23S. Welsh
7.9
26F. Lissah
7.2
2J. Key
7.2
22L. Vigouroux
7.3

Wrexham 3-4-2-1

28S. Smith
6.3
17C. O'Hare
7.2
20O. Rathbone
6.3
47R. Longman
6.6
8B. Whiteman
7.2
37M. James
7.2
30D. Imray
6.2
2C. Doyle
7.0
5D. Hyam
7.0
4M. Cleworth
7.0
22A. Patterson
7.6

Player ratings

Star man Stephen Welsh (Swansea) 7.9

Swansea

  • Stephen Welsh7.9
  • Josh Tymon7.6
  • Lawrence Vigouroux7.3
  • Josh Key7.2
  • Filip Lissah7.2
  • Stephen Eustaquio7.2
  • Melker Widell7.0
  • Moussa Kounfolo Yeo7.0
  • Jay Fulton6.9
  • Marko Stamenic6.9
  • Jisung Eom6.7
  • Elijah Just6.7
  • Joseph Opoku6.5
  • Ben Cabango6.3
  • Žan Vipotnik6.3
  • Adam Idah6.2

Wrexham

  • Anthony Patterson7.6
  • Matty James7.2
  • Ben Whiteman7.2
  • Callum O'Hare7.2
  • Jacques Ekomié7.2
  • Max Cleworth7.0
  • Dominic Hyam7.0
  • Callum Doyle7.0
  • Issa Kaboré6.9
  • Kieffer Moore6.9
  • Lewis O'Brien6.7
  • Ryan Longman6.6
  • Oliver Rathbone6.3
  • Sam Smith6.3
  • Daniel Imray6.2
  • Josh Windass6.2

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

Championship

1SwanseaP8+717
2West HamP8+1115
13SouthamptonP8+910
14WrexhamP8-310
15BoltonP8-410

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Last meetings

Mar 2026Wrexham 2-0 Swansea City, Racecourse Ground

Dec 2025Swansea City 2-1 Wrexham, Swansea.com Stadium

Recent form and next fixtures

Form

Swansea City

Last 4

  • DHSheffield Utd0-0
  • WADerby3-0
  • WHWatford2-0
  • DHWrexham0-0

Next 4

  • ASouthampton8 Sept
  • HBurnley12 Sept
  • ALincoln19 Sept
  • HNorwich10 Oct

Wrexham

Last 4

  • DHWatford1-1
  • LHBirmingham1-2
  • WAMillwall3-0
  • DASwansea0-0

Next 4

  • HBurnley8 Sept
  • AWest Ham11 Sept
  • HSouthampton19 Sept
  • ADerby10 Oct

Form and fixtures: Licensed data provider.

Sources and verification

Your reaction