Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Swansea City 2-0 Watford

Eom on eight minutes, Idah on 29, and Swansea City are top of the Championship with one goal conceded in four games.

Published · Updated

Tue 19:45 · Swansea.com Stadium · Championship

Match report

Swansea City were two up inside half an hour and Watford never got close to one back. Stephen Eustaquio, on his full debut, released Adam Idah in the eighth minute and Idah squared for Jisung Eom to tap in, Eom's second goal in as many games. On 29 minutes the pair swapped roles: Eom cut in from the left and slid a reverse pass to Idah, who finished low past Federico Ravaglia. Swansea City are top of the Championship, the only club on ten points.

The start was the game. Idah had already tested Ravaglia and Joseph Opoku had nearly forced in a rebound before the opener, and after it Watford managed only a Mattie Pollock header and a Hector Kyprianou effort in reply. Ousmane Traoré was booked on 25 minutes and withdrawn six minutes later. Watford were better after the break, as Vitor Matos conceded, but the closest anyone came to a third goal was Melker Widell's drive, beaten away by Ravaglia. Lawrence Vigouroux finished with a third clean sheet in four league games. Swansea City had 60 per cent of the ball and 18 shots to Watford's nine, eight on target to Watford's three.

What Matos said

"I'm really happy. I think we started the game really well. We started really bright, with the right energy and mindset. The intensity was spot on from the off, and our quality in the game was really good as well," the head coach said. He was honest about the hour that followed: "After that, we started to feel it a little bit with our decision-making. Everything was a little bit slower, and that gave Watford a little bit of a feeling with their counter-attacks." And on the table: "Belief is massive for us and really important. But we know the table doesn't mean anything now. There is a lot of football still to be played, and we understand that."

Kick-off followed a tribute to Kenny Jackett, the former Swansea manager and Watford player, who died in June aged 64. Matos changed two from Derby, Eustaquio for Jay Fulton and Elijah Just for Widell, then used the bench in pairs: Widell and Moussa Yeo on 57 minutes, Zan Vipotnik and Fulton around the 68th, Jenson Seelt for Stephen Welsh late on. Kyprianou, Kevin Keben and Jordan Zemura were booked as Watford chased the game. The crowd was 16,195.

The numbers after four games are the story of the season so far. Swansea City have conceded once in the league, the fewest of the 24 Championship clubs, and scored seven, the fourth-highest total, on ten points from a possible twelve. Watford drop to 13th on five after a first league defeat. Wrexham come to the Swansea.com Stadium on Saturday night, then Southampton away on Tuesday.

The match in numbers

How it happened

SwanseaWatford
  1. 8′

    Jisung Eom

    Swansea · Normal Goal

    ↗ A. Idah

  2. 25′

    Omar Haktab Traore

    Watford · Yellow Card

  3. 29′

    A. Idah

    Swansea · Normal Goal

    ↗ Jisung Eom

  4. 68′

    Hector Kyprianou

    Watford · Yellow Card

  5. 80′

    Kévin Keben Biakolo

    Watford · Yellow Card

  6. 90+1′

    Jordan Zemura

    Watford · Yellow Card

The numbers

Swansea · Watford

60%Possession40%
2.71Expected goals0.88
18Shots9
8On target3
10Shots in box8
5Corners3
83%Pass accuracy81%
6Fouls14
3Saves6
1Offsides4
0Yellow cards4

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Swansea

Inside the box

10

Outside

8

Watford

Inside the box

8

Outside

1

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Swansea City took 10 shots inside the box, more than Watford's 9 attempts from every distance combined.

    this match · both sides · shot location

  2. 2

    Swansea City's 2.71 expected goals beat Watford's 0.88.

    this match · both sides · xg

  3. 3

    Swansea City outshot Watford 18 to 9.

    this match · both sides · shots

  4. 4

    Federico Ravaglia's 9.2 was the top rating of anyone who played 30 minutes.

    this match · 30+ minutes · rating

  5. 5

    Swansea City had 60% of the ball to Watford's 40%.

    this match · both sides · possession

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Swansea 4-1-4-1

33A. Idah
8.5⚽↗1
10Jisung Eom
8.6⚽↗1
46S. Eustaquio
6.3
8E. Just
7.2
30J. Opoku
7.7
6M. Stamenic
6.3
14J. Tymon
7.2
23S. Welsh
7.6
26F. Lissah
7.6
2J. Key
7.0
22L. Vigouroux
7.6

Watford 4-2-3-1

20M. Doumbia
6.2
21A. Nabizada
6.6
17I. Bravo
7.0
7O. Maamma
6.7
5H. Kyprianou
6.9
39E. Kayembe
6.7
33J. Zemura
6.9
4K. Keben
6M. Pollock
7.0
23O. H. Traore
5.6
1F. Ravaglia
9.2

Player ratings

Star man Federico Ravaglia (Watford) 9.2

Swansea

  • Jisung Eom ⚽ ↗8.6
  • Adam Idah ⚽ ↗8.5
  • Joseph Opoku7.7
  • Lawrence Vigouroux7.6
  • Filip Lissah7.6
  • Stephen Welsh7.6
  • Josh Tymon7.2
  • Elijah Just7.2
  • Jay Fulton7.2
  • Josh Key7.0
  • Melker Widell7.0
  • Moussa Kounfolo Yeo6.7
  • Jenson Seelt6.6
  • Marko Stamenic6.3
  • Stephen Eustaquio6.3
  • Žan Vipotnik6.2

Watford

  • Federico Ravaglia9.2
  • Matthew Pollock7.0
  • Iker Bravo7.0
  • Jordan Zemura6.9
  • Hector Kyprianou6.9
  • Edo Kayembe6.7
  • Othmane Maamma6.7
  • Amin Nabizada6.6
  • Branimir Mlačić6.6
  • Edoardo Bove6.3
  • Rocco Vata6.3
  • Luca Kjerrumgaard6.3
  • Kévin Keben Biakolo6.2
  • Mamadou Doumbia6.2
  • Omar Haktab Traore5.6

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

Championship

1SwanseaP8+717
2West HamP8+1115
19PortsmouthP7-18
20WatfordP8-38
21CardiffP8-27

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Last meetings

Jan 2026Watford 0-2 Swansea City, Vicarage Road

Aug 2025Swansea City 1-1 Watford, Swansea.com Stadium

Mar 2025Watford 1-0 Swansea City, Vicarage Road

Nov 2024Swansea City 1-0 Watford, Swansea.com Stadium

Recent form and next fixtures

Form

Swansea City

Last 4

  • WAStoke City2-1
  • DHSheffield Utd0-0
  • WADerby3-0
  • WHWatford2-0

Next 4

  • HWrexham5 Sept
  • ASouthampton8 Sept
  • HBurnley12 Sept
  • ALincoln19 Sept

Watford

Last 4

  • DAWrexham1-1
  • LHPeterboroughLeague Cup1-5
  • DHWest Ham1-1
  • LASwansea0-2

Next 4

  • AWest Brom5 Sept
  • HPreston8 Sept
  • HStoke City12 Sept
  • ABristol City18 Sept

Form and fixtures: Licensed data provider.

Sources and verification

Your reaction