Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Williams free kick seals Wales’ first League A win against Norway

Dan James equalises before Neco Williams strikes after Norway’s red card, giving Wales a 2-1 victory in Cardiff.

Published

Thu 19:45 · Cardiff City Stadium · Full time

Match report

Wales earned a first Nations League victory in League A by coming from behind to beat Norway 2-1 at Cardiff City Stadium on Thursday 1 October. Dan James cancelled out Oscar Bobb’s opener before Neco Williams scored the decisive free kick, moments after Norway were reduced to ten men.

James brings Wales back into the match

Bobb put Norway ahead in the 11th minute after Martin Ødegaard’s pass sent him through against Danny Ward. Wales had arrived without a goal or a point from the opening two group matches, but recovered from that early setback. Sorba Thomas supplied the cross for James to equalise in the 38th minute. Craig Bellamy had made five changes from the side beaten in Denmark, bringing Ben Cabango, Lewis Koumas, Liam Cullen, Jay Dasilva and Jordan James into the starting lineup.

A dismissal and a free kick turn the game

Torbjørn Heggem brought down James on the edge of the penalty area just after the restart and received a straight red card. Williams converted the resulting free kick in the 48th minute. Norway still threatened. Erling Haaland headed over under pressure from Ben Davies, while substitute Jørgen Strand Larsen missed with a late curling attempt. Wales also had chances to make the margin more comfortable, with Ørjan Nyland denying James, Cullen and Josh Sheehan.

Wales make more of the attempts

API-Football records 12 shots for each side, with Wales putting six on target against Norway’s four. Wales had 55% possession and Norway 45%. The equal shot totals underline why the hosts still needed to protect the narrow lead even with an extra player. James received the provider’s highest rating, 8.2, among players who spent at least 30 minutes on the pitch. That is an API-Football assessment, not an official player-of-the-match award.

Denmark next in Cardiff

The FAW reported an attendance of 32,076. In an official Sgorio interview shared by the association, James praised the crowd’s contribution to the win. His and Davies’ post-match interviews are included below alongside official match posts. Wales return to the same ground to face Denmark on Sunday 4 October, with a first victory and first goals now on the board in this campaign.

The match in numbers

How it happened

WalesNorway
  1. 11′

    Oscar Bobb

    Norway · Normal Goal

    ↗ Martin Odegaard

  2. 37′

    Jordan James

    Wales · Yellow Card

  3. 38′

    Daniel James

    Wales · Normal Goal

    ↗ Sorba Thomas

  4. 46′

    Torbjørn Heggem

    Norway · Red Card

  5. 48′

    Neco Williams

    Wales · Normal Goal

  6. 90+3′

    Martin Odegaard

    Norway · Yellow Card

  7. 90+3′

    Sorba Thomas

    Wales · Yellow Card

  8. 90+3′

    Ethan Ampadu

    Wales · Yellow Card

The numbers

Wales · Norway

55%Possession45%
12Shots12
6On target4
7Shots in box7
3Corners3
11Fouls7
3Saves4
3Offsides0
3Yellow cards1
0Red cards1

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Wales

Inside the box

7

Outside

5

Norway

Inside the box

7

Outside

5

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    D. James's 8.2 was the top rating of anyone who played 30 minutes.

    this match · 30+ minutes · rating

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Wales 4-2-3-1

9L. Koumas
6.3
19S. Thomas
7.7↗1
10L. Cullen
6.5
20D. James
8.2⚽
17J. James
6.3
5E. Ampadu
7.2
15J. Dasilva
6.4
4B. Davies
6.8
6B. Cabango
6.8
3N. Williams
7.4⚽
12D. Ward
6.7

Norway 4-3-3

21A. Schjelderup
6.3
9E. Haaland
6.3
22Oscar Bobb
7.7⚽
7F. Aursnes
5.8
8S. Berge
7.2
10M. Ødegaard
7.7↗1
5D. Møller Wolfe
6.2
17T. Heggem
5.5
3K. Ajer
6.6
14J. Ryerson
6.1
1Ø. Nyland
6.7

Player ratings

Star man D. James (Wales) 8.2

Norway

  • Oscar Bobb ⚽7.7
  • M. Ødegaard ↗7.7
  • S. Berge7.2
  • M. Pedersen6.8
  • Ø. Nyland6.7
  • L. Østigård6.7
  • K. Ajer6.6
  • J. Strand Larsen6.5
  • E. Haaland6.3
  • A. Schjelderup6.3
  • A. Nusa6.3
  • D. Møller Wolfe6.2
  • J. Ryerson6.1
  • T. Aasgaard6.0
  • F. Aursnes5.8
  • T. Heggem5.5

Wales

  • D. James ⚽8.2
  • S. Thomas ↗7.7
  • N. Williams ⚽7.4
  • E. Ampadu7.2
  • B. Davies6.8
  • B. Cabango6.8
  • D. Ward6.7
  • M. Harris6.6
  • B. Johnson6.5
  • L. Cullen6.5
  • J. Dasilva6.4
  • J. James6.3
  • L. Koumas6.3
  • J. Colwill6.2
  • J. Sheehan5.9

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

UEFA Nations League, League A - Group D

1PortugalP2+26
2NorwayP203
3DenmarkP2+13
4WalesP2-30

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Recent form and next fixtures
Sources and verification

Your reaction