Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Davies’ first Wales goal helps seal Norway play-off tie and unbeaten record

Wales beat Albania 3-0 in Llanelli and 4-0 on aggregate. Hughes and Cain also score as the unbeaten run reaches ten, but World Cup qualification remains undecided.

Published · Updated

Tue 19:15 · Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli · 2027 Women’s World Cup qualifying play-off, round one second leg

Match report

Mayzee Davies scored her first senior Wales goal as Rhian Wilkinson’s side beat Albania 3-0 in Llanelli to reach the next round of the 2027 World Cup play-offs. Elise Hughes and Hannah Cain added second-half goals, completing a 4-0 aggregate victory. Wales will face Norway in another two-legged tie in November and December. This win does not secure a place at the World Cup finals. It does extend the women’s team’s unbeaten run to a record ten matches, according to the FAW’s final match summary.

Davies breaks the resistance

Wales carried a one-goal advantage into the second leg at Parc y Scarlets, but had to wait until the 34th minute to turn pressure into a goal. Davies headed home at the back post for her first senior international strike. The FAW describes Wales as dominant through the opening half, with Mared Griffiths and Hughes creating opportunities while Albania mainly threatened on the counter-attack. Gemma Evans made an important block before the visitors put the resulting corner into the side netting.

Two goals after the restart

Hughes doubled the lead in the 50th minute, finishing Griffiths’ cross at the near post. Cain made it 3-0 after 62 minutes, with Griffiths’ work on the left allowing Lily Woodham to cross for the striker. Substitute Rachel Rowe later hit the post. Chloe Williams and Casi Gregson came off the bench for senior Wales debuts, while Wales completed the tie without conceding in either leg.

The numbers behind the control

API-Football records 19 Wales shots to Albania’s two, with seven on target against one. Wales had 62% possession. Those figures come from the match centre’s single statistics provider. The advantage was not simply the number of goals: Albania had little chance to build sustained pressure, while Wales kept creating opportunities after the tie had moved decisively in Wales’ favour. The next round brings a stronger test against Norway, with qualification still to be settled.

The match in numbers

How it happened

Wales WAlbania W
  1. 34′

    Mayzee Davies

    Wales W · Normal Goal

  2. 50′

    Elise Hughes

    Wales W · Normal Goal

    ↗ Mared Griffiths

  3. 62′

    Hannah Cain

    Wales W · Normal Goal

The numbers

Wales W · Albania W

62%Possession38%
5.97Expected goals0.10
19Shots2
7On target1
17Shots in box2
7Corners2
16Fouls12
1Saves4
4Offsides1
0Yellow cards0

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Wales W

Inside the box

17

Outside

2

Albania W

Inside the box

2

Outside

0

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Wales Women's 3 goals came from 3 different scorers. No player scored twice.

    this match · both sides · scoring spread

  2. 2

    Wales Women took 17 shots inside the box, more than Albania Women's 2 attempts from every distance combined.

    this match · both sides · shot location

  3. 3

    Wales Women's 5.97 expected goals beat Albania Women's 0.10.

    this match · both sides · xg

  4. 4

    Wales Women outshot Albania Women 19 to 2.

    this match · both sides · shots

  5. 5

    Mayzee Davies's 8.6 was the top rating of anyone who played 30 minutes.

    this match · 30+ minutes · rating

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Wales W 4-2-3-1

9E. Hughes
7.9⚽
10Mared Griffiths
7.7↗1
20C. Jones
6.3
11H. Cain
8.2⚽
4Sophie Ingle
7.2
8A. James
7.1
2L. Woodham
7.6
3G. Evans
8.0
6Mayzee Davies
8.6⚽
18S. Hill
7.5
21S. Middleton-Patel
6.5

Albania W 5-3-2

11Megi Doçi
6.3
7Fortesa Berisha
6.5
16Ilarja Zarka
5.8
10Q. Krasniqi
6.1
8V. Levenaj
5.8
19X. Ndoj
5.5
21Alma Hila
6.0
22Mikaela Metalla
6.4
14E. Franja
5.3
20K. Hamonikaj
5.6
12R. Spahiu
5.7

Player ratings

Star man Mayzee Davies (Wales W) 8.6

Wales W

  • Mayzee Davies ⚽8.6
  • H. Cain ⚽8.2
  • G. Evans8.0
  • E. Hughes ⚽7.9
  • Mared Griffiths ↗7.7
  • L. Woodham7.6
  • S. Hill7.5
  • Sophie Ingle7.2
  • A. James7.1
  • Lois Kathleen Joel7.0
  • Rachel Susan Rowe6.6
  • S. Middleton-Patel6.5
  • Olivia Francis6.5
  • Casi Marie Gregson6.4
  • C. Jones6.3

Albania W

  • Fortesa Berisha6.5
  • V. Troka6.4
  • Mikaela Metalla6.4
  • Megi Doçi6.3
  • Q. Krasniqi6.1
  • Alma Hila6.0
  • Endrina Elezaj6.0
  • Arvina Nadiar Islami5.9
  • Rexhina Maxhalaku5.9
  • V. Levenaj5.8
  • Ilarja Zarka5.8
  • R. Spahiu5.7
  • K. Hamonikaj5.6
  • X. Ndoj5.5
  • E. Franja5.3

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

Recent form and next fixtures
Sources and verification

Your reaction