Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

Wrexham 1-2 Birmingham City

Birmingham ran the first half at the Racecourse. Wrexham's reply lasted nine minutes.

Published · Updated

Fri 20:00 · Racecourse Ground · Championship

Match report

Wrexham opened at Cardiff and drew 1-1, Moore early, Colwill in the 98th minute. Wrexham drew 1-1 with Watford here last Saturday. Tonight was the third league game, and the first defeat. Still no win.

Birmingham had the first half. Phil Neumann headed Birmingham in front from a corner after 13 minutes. Jay Stansfield missed an open goal. Wrexham came out better after the break. Callum Doyle levelled from a Lewis O'Brien cross. Nine minutes later Neumann headed Birmingham in front again. Parkinson said that was the one that annoyed him. Wrexham had just got level.

What Parkinson said

The club published Parkinson's verdict the next morning. "The game is won or lost at both ends of the pitch," he said. "I'm not bothered about possession, sometimes you have more, sometimes you have less. Some of our approach play was good, but in the first half we didn't play with enough conviction or belief in the final third." The half-time message worked for nine minutes: "At the start of the second half we played how I expect us to play, with more belief, more conviction and more drive in the team. We took responsibility, got back in the game, and that goal just hurts us so much because two actions within that phase of play have cost us. We just can't concede goals like that and expect to win a game of football; it's as simple as that."

On Jacques Ekomié, signed this week and handed a full debut at wing-back, Parkinson was gentler: "I think he grew into the game. He did well. Particularly in the second half, he got more of the ball in that top end of the pitch. But I felt a little bit for him because there's a certain kind of belief and way I want us to play, and I don't think we showed enough of that tonight." Issa Kaboré came on for his first appearance since making his Manchester City loan permanent, and Neumann, player of the match, said scoring twice to win Birmingham's first league game of the season was a great feeling.

The club report put the Racecourse crowd at 10,536, with 1,267 in the away end. Cochrane was booked on 15 minutes for simulation, and Cadamarteri, on for Kieffer Moore, went into the book in added time. Wrexham changed the attack after the hour: Smith, then Kaboré, Longman and Windass together, then Cadamarteri. Birmingham had already sent Roberts on for Gray at the break.

The numbers side with the result: Wrexham kept 62 per cent of the ball, but Birmingham made the better chances, 1.62 expected goals to 1.42, and Phil Neumann's 8.6 rating was the best mark on the pitch. Wrexham drop to 20th, two points from three games, and go to Millwall on Wednesday still looking for a first win.

The match in numbers

How it happened

WrexhamBirmingham
  1. 7′

    Alex Cochrane

    Birmingham · Yellow Card

  2. 13′

    P. Neumann

    Birmingham · Normal Goal

    ↗ A. Cochrane

  3. 50′

    Bright Osayi-Samuel

    Birmingham · Yellow Card

  4. 54′

    C. Doyle

    Wrexham · Normal Goal

    ↗ L. O'Brien

  5. 63′

    P. Neumann

    Birmingham · Normal Goal

    ↗ A. Priske

  6. 90+3′

    Bailey Cadamarteri

    Wrexham · Yellow Card

The numbers

Wrexham · Birmingham

62%Possession38%
1.42Expected goals1.62
9Shots9
4On target4
8Shots in box7
3Corners6
79%Pass accuracy66%
9Fouls14
1Saves3
2Offsides2
1Yellow cards2

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Wrexham

Inside the box

8

Outside

1

Birmingham

Inside the box

7

Outside

2

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    Wrexham held 62% of the ball and still lost. Birmingham City had 38%.

    this match · both sides · possession

  2. 2

    Birmingham City's 1.62 expected goals beat Wrexham's 1.42.

    this match · both sides · xg

  3. 3

    Phil Neumann's 8.6 was the top rating of anyone who played 30 minutes.

    this match · 30+ minutes · rating

  4. 4

    8 of Wrexham's 9 shots came from inside the box.

    this match · both sides · shotZones

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Wrexham 3-4-2-1

19K. Moore
6.3
33N. Broadhead
6.9
20O. Rathbone
7.5
3J. Ekomie
27L. O'Brien
7.2↗1
8B. Whiteman
6.7
30D. Imray
6.3
2C. Doyle
7.6⚽
5D. Hyam
6.9
26Z. Vyner
6.5
22A. Patterson
6.6

Birmingham 4-2-3-1

9A. Priske
6.6↗1
28J. Stansfield
6.2
10D. Gray
6.9
7C. Vicente
7.2
14J. E. Solis Romero
24T. Iwata
6.9
20A. Cochrane
7.3↗1
4C. Klarer
6.9
5P. Neumann
8.6⚽2
26B. Osayi-Samuel
6.7
1J. Beadle
7.2

Player ratings

Star man Phil Neumann (Birmingham) 8.6

Wrexham

  • Callum Doyle ⚽7.6
  • Oliver Rathbone7.5
  • Issa Kaboré7.5
  • Lewis O'Brien ↗7.2
  • Dominic Hyam6.9
  • Nathan Broadhead6.9
  • Ben Whiteman6.7
  • Josh Windass6.7
  • Anthony Patterson6.6
  • Ryan Longman6.6
  • Zak Vyner6.5
  • Jacques Ekomié6.5
  • Bailey Cadamarteri6.5
  • Daniel Imray6.3
  • Kieffer Moore6.3
  • Sam Smith6.2

Birmingham

  • Phil Neumann ⚽×28.6
  • Alex Cochrane ↗7.3
  • James Beadle7.2
  • Carlos Vicente7.2
  • Christoph Klarer6.9
  • Tomoki Iwata6.9
  • Demarai Gray6.9
  • Bright Osayi-Samuel6.7
  • Jhon Solís6.7
  • August Priske ↗6.6
  • Patrick Roberts6.5
  • Luis Vázquez6.5
  • Seung Ho Paik6.3
  • Jay Stansfield6.2
  • Ethan Laird1′
  • Dael Fry1′

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

Championship

9CharltonP8-312
10BirminghamP8+111
11MillwallP8011
12LincolnP8-111
13SouthamptonP8+910
14WrexhamP8-310
15BoltonP8-410

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Recent form and next fixtures

Form

Wrexham

Last 3

  • DACardiff1-1
  • DHWatford1-1
  • LHBirmingham1-2

Birmingham City

Last 3

  • DASheff Utd0-0
  • DHBristol City2-2
  • WAWrexham2-1
Sources and verification

Your reaction