Skip to content
Cover Wales
Back to Matchday live

Match centre · Matchday live

West Brom’s late double overturns Moore’s Wrexham opener

Wrexham lose 2-1 at the Racecourse after leading through Kieffer Moore. Isaac Price equalises and sets up Aune Heggebo’s winner.

Published

Tue 19:45 · Racecourse Ground, Wrexham · Championship

Match report

Wrexham lost 2-1 to West Bromwich Albion after two late goals overturned Kieffer Moore’s opener at the Racecourse Ground. Moore struck from distance in the 64th minute, but Isaac Price equalised after 79 minutes and supplied substitute Aune Heggebo for the winner five minutes later. The turnaround left Wrexham without a point from a match in which the home side had led until the closing stages. Moore’s individual finish gave Wrexham the advantage, but Albion’s response changed the result within a short spell.

A quiet half before Moore’s strike

George Dobson had Wrexham’s first attempt after Issa Kabore worked the ball in from the right. Max O’Leary saved the midfielder’s effort. Wrexham’s official report identifies this as Dobson’s 400th career match. Moore threatened twice with headers before the interval. O’Leary gathered the first and saved the second, with Price helping clear the rebound. Albion’s only first-half attempt was blocked, according to Wrexham’s report. The visitors created more after the restart: Anthony Patterson denied Price at the back post and George Campbell headed against the outside of the crossbar.

Five minutes change the result

Moore then received the ball in Albion’s half, drove forward and curled a shot from distance into the top corner. Wrexham had regained a foothold after the visitors’ stronger start to the second period. Zak Vyner subsequently blocked a fierce Callum Styles volley. Albion still found an equaliser when a recycled attack reached Price at the back post and he finished into the roof of the net. Price then turned provider for Heggebo, who scored from close range. Wrexham sent on Bailey Cadamarteri while searching for a response, but could not find another goal.

The match in numbers

API-Football records Wrexham with 42% possession and eight shots against Albion’s nine. Wrexham put four attempts on target against three, although the same provider gives expected goals of 0.46 for the hosts and 1.01 for the visitors. The shot totals show a relatively narrow difference across the whole match, while the expected-goals comparison favours Albion. Neither changes the decisive sequence: Wrexham had a lead to protect, then conceded twice late on. No updated league position is asserted here because a current table has not been verified.

The match in numbers

How it happened

WrexhamWest Brom
  1. 39′

    Rabby Nzingoula

    West Brom · Yellow Card

  2. 64′

    Kieffer Moore

    Wrexham · Normal Goal

    ↗ Oliver Rathbone

  3. 79′

    Isaac Price

    West Brom · Normal Goal

  4. 83′

    Zak Vyner

    Wrexham · Yellow Card

  5. 84′

    Aune Heggebo

    West Brom · Normal Goal

    ↗ Isaac Price

The numbers

Wrexham · West Brom

42%Possession58%
0.46Expected goals1.01
8Shots9
4On target3
6Shots in box7
3Corners7
13Fouls11
1Saves2
3Offsides2
1Yellow cards1

Source: Licensed data provider

Where the shots came from

Wrexham

Inside the box

6

Outside

2

West Brom

Inside the box

7

Outside

2

Zone counts only: this feed does not carry shot coordinates, so no dots are invented.

Match insights

  1. 1

    West Brom's 1.01 expected goals beat Wrexham's 0.46.

    this match · both sides · xg

  2. 2

    I. Price's 9.0 was the top rating of anyone who played 30 minutes.

    this match · 30+ minutes · rating

  3. 3

    6 of Wrexham's 8 shots came from inside the box.

    this match · both sides · shotZones

Ranked from the licensed match data feed. This-match comparisons only.

Line-ups and ratings

The lineups

⚽ Goals · ↗ Assists · Coloured badges show player ratings

Wrexham 5-3-2

17C. O'Hare
6.1
19K. Moore
8.0⚽
20O. Rathbone
7.3↗1
8B. Whiteman
7.2
15G. Dobson
6.2
3J. Ekomié
6.9
2C. Doyle
6.7
5D. Hyam
6.9
26Z. Vyner
5.5
12I. Kaboré
6.6
22A. Patterson
6.0

West Brom 4-4-2

20R. Nzingoula
6.1
9B. Stewart
6.3
21I. Price
9.0⚽↗1
8J. Molumby
6.6
15Tobias Christopher Collyer
6.6
29Harry Whitwell
6.1
4C. Styles
6.9
6G. Campbell
7.0
2C. Mepham
6.9
18B. Pereira
7.0
1M. O’Leary
6.8

Player ratings

Star man I. Price (West Brom) 9.0

West Brom

  • I. Price ⚽ ↗9.0
  • A. Heggebø ⚽7.7
  • G. Campbell7.0
  • B. Pereira7.0
  • C. Mepham6.9
  • C. Styles6.9
  • M. O’Leary6.8
  • N. Phillips6.7
  • J. Molumby6.6
  • Tobias Christopher Collyer6.6
  • J. Morgan6.5
  • B. Stewart6.3
  • O. Diakité6.3
  • Harry Whitwell6.1
  • R. Nzingoula6.1

Wrexham

  • K. Moore ⚽8.0
  • O. Rathbone ↗7.3
  • B. Whiteman7.2
  • J. Ekomié6.9
  • D. Hyam6.9
  • C. Doyle6.7
  • I. Kaboré6.6
  • B. Cadamarteri6.5
  • Danny Imray6.4
  • R. Longman6.3
  • L. O'Brien6.3
  • G. Dobson6.2
  • C. O'Hare6.1
  • A. Patterson6.0
  • S. Smith5.9
  • Z. Vyner5.5

Ratings: Licensed data provider. Minimum a minute played.

The table

Championship

4WolvesP7+514
5West BromP8+214
6QPRP8+313
13SouthamptonP8+910
14WrexhamP8-310
15BoltonP8-410

Source: Licensed data provider. Table snapshot, retrieved 29/09/2026. May not yet include this result.

Recent form and next fixtures
Sources and verification

Your reaction