Skip to content
Cover Wales

Crime

Crime in Wales, and what happened next

The four Welsh forces record every crime and, in most cases, how it ended. This is 102,065 crimes recorded within one mile of the centre of 30 towns between August 2025 to July 2026, set against the outcome the force logged for each one.

85% of bicycle theft cases that reached a conclusion ended with no suspect identified.

The Home Office publishes a rolling window and drops what falls off the back of it. Cover keeps every month it has served: 73 months so far, back to July 2020, across 180 captures. The tables below show the most recent 12.

Every category, and how it ends

Cases still under investigation are left out of the rate. They are not a result, and counting them would flatter the recent months, which have the most cases still open.

CategoryRecordedConcludedNo suspect identified
Violence and sexual offences36,38925,97117%
Anti-social behaviour15,737not recordedn/a
Shoplifting11,96710,10045%
Public order10,0397,50932%
Criminal damage and arson7,8456,31860%
Other theft5,0684,02967%
Vehicle crime3,5952,88582%
Drugs3,3152,3726%
Burglary2,7001,90664%
Other crime1,9541,43721%
Possession of weapons1,0137487%
Bicycle theft91176985%
Robbery90863239%
Theft from the person62448272%

Anti-social behaviour carries no outcome in the source at all. It is not a recordable offence, so its blanks are not unsolved cases and are not counted as any.

Six years, and what has not changed

The archive holds every crime recorded in Wales from July 2020 to June 2026, 1,838,544 of them. Set out by year, the striking thing about how cases end is how little it moves. Bicycle theft has finished with nobody identified in between 83 and 89 per cent of concluded cases in every whole year on record.

0%25%50%75%100%2020202120222023202420252026Bicycle theft, 2020: 85% no suspect identifiedBicycle theft, 2021: 87% no suspect identifiedBicycle theft, 2022: 87% no suspect identifiedBicycle theft, 2023: 89% no suspect identifiedBicycle theft, 2024: 86% no suspect identifiedBicycle theft, 2025: 83% no suspect identifiedBicycle theft, 2026: 85% no suspect identifiedBurglary, 2020: 73% no suspect identifiedBurglary, 2021: 72% no suspect identifiedBurglary, 2022: 68% no suspect identifiedBurglary, 2023: 68% no suspect identifiedBurglary, 2024: 68% no suspect identifiedBurglary, 2025: 67% no suspect identifiedBurglary, 2026: 70% no suspect identifiedCriminal damage and arson, 2020: 62% no suspect identifiedCriminal damage and arson, 2021: 61% no suspect identifiedCriminal damage and arson, 2022: 60% no suspect identifiedCriminal damage and arson, 2023: 64% no suspect identifiedCriminal damage and arson, 2024: 59% no suspect identifiedCriminal damage and arson, 2025: 57% no suspect identifiedCriminal damage and arson, 2026: 61% no suspect identifiedShoplifting, 2020: 54% no suspect identifiedShoplifting, 2021: 57% no suspect identifiedShoplifting, 2022: 56% no suspect identifiedShoplifting, 2023: 59% no suspect identifiedShoplifting, 2024: 51% no suspect identifiedShoplifting, 2025: 48% no suspect identifiedShoplifting, 2026: 50% no suspect identifiedViolence and sexual offences, 2020: 10% no suspect identifiedViolence and sexual offences, 2021: 11% no suspect identifiedViolence and sexual offences, 2022: 11% no suspect identifiedViolence and sexual offences, 2023: 14% no suspect identifiedViolence and sexual offences, 2024: 14% no suspect identifiedViolence and sexual offences, 2025: 13% no suspect identifiedViolence and sexual offences, 2026: 14% no suspect identifiedBicycle theft 85%Burglary 70%Criminal damage and arson 61%Shoplifting 50%Violence and sexual offences 14%
Share of concluded cases ending with no suspect identified, Wales, by year. 2020 and 2026 are part years: the archive runs July to June.
The numbers behind this chart
Category2020*202120222023202420252026*
Bicycle theft85%87%87%89%86%83%85%
Burglary73%72%68%68%68%67%70%
Criminal damage and arson62%61%60%64%59%57%61%
Shoplifting54%57%56%59%51%48%50%
Violence and sexual offences10%11%11%14%14%13%14%

* part year

What gets recorded, month by month

Every month in the archive, one panel per category. Each panel is scaled to its own peak, so what is being compared is the shape rather than the height. Shoplifting is the outlier: up 76 per cent between 2021 and 2025, the first and last whole years on record.

Violence and sexual offences

689,751 over 72 months, peak month 11,199

Violence and sexual offences: 2020-07 to 2026-06

Shoplifting

116,312 over 72 months, peak month 2,258

Shoplifting: 2020-07 to 2026-06

Criminal damage and arson

144,966 over 72 months, peak month 2,490

Criminal damage and arson: 2020-07 to 2026-06

Vehicle crime

63,837 over 72 months, peak month 1,162

Vehicle crime: 2020-07 to 2026-06

Burglary

53,789 over 72 months, peak month 1,010

Burglary: 2020-07 to 2026-06

Bicycle theft

13,037 over 72 months, peak month 294

Bicycle theft: 2020-07 to 2026-06
Recorded crime by month, Wales, July 2020 to June 2026.

Every council in Wales

The twelve months to June 2026, for all 22 local authorities. This is the whole council area, not a circle around a town centre, so these figures are not the ones in the table above.

CouncilRecordedConcludedNo suspect identified
Cardiff41,16030,25546%
Newport22,37814,22938%
Swansea21,34115,20734%
Rhondda Cynon Taf20,45514,38628%
Caerphilly18,51411,89133%
Carmarthenshire16,17611,63328%
Wrexham13,8448,98131%
Bridgend12,1418,14927%
Conwy12,1317,62626%
Flintshire11,9337,70828%
Torfaen11,6507,53834%
Neath Port Talbot11,3667,85629%
Pembrokeshire11,2827,81525%
Denbighshire10,9487,43928%
Gwynedd10,4696,48827%
Blaenau Gwent9,7786,04336%
Vale of Glamorgan9,7067,15934%
Powys9,3886,81324%
Monmouthshire7,5044,86137%
Merthyr Tydfil6,3144,53431%
Ceredigion5,0053,77822%
Isle of Anglesey4,8692,97922%

Town by town

One mile around each town centre, the same distance everywhere, so the rows can be read against each other.

TownForceRecordedNo suspect identified
CardiffSouth Wales Police15,30452%
NewportGwent Police10,08140%
SwanseaSouth Wales Police7,59138%
WrexhamNorth Wales Police6,31531%
RhylNorth Wales Police4,89529%
BarrySouth Wales Police4,36830%
CwmbranGwent Police4,26535%
LlanelliDyfed-Powys Police3,88033%
BridgendSouth Wales Police3,19830%
LlandudnoNorth Wales Police3,19031%
Merthyr TydfilSouth Wales Police3,17733%
CaerphillyGwent Police2,93535%
HaverfordwestDyfed-Powys Police2,57026%
NeathSouth Wales Police2,52328%
CarmarthenDyfed-Powys Police2,29825%
BangorNorth Wales Police2,24037%
PontypoolGwent Police2,06435%
PontypriddSouth Wales Police2,05033%
AbergavennyGwent Police2,00338%
Colwyn BayNorth Wales Police1,98821%
Milford HavenDyfed-Powys Police1,93923%
Ebbw ValeGwent Police1,92838%
Port TalbotSouth Wales Police1,92131%
AberdareSouth Wales Police1,64328%
CaernarfonNorth Wales Police1,62125%
AberystwythDyfed-Powys Police1,61125%
MoldNorth Wales Police1,31330%
NewtownDyfed-Powys Police1,30220%
ChepstowGwent Police98844%
BreconDyfed-Powys Police86422%